Home

ahhh, my Best Friend!! :D

2 Comments

And how do you judge your best friend??

Mine knows exactly what I need, even before I do! And he’ll send it to me via an email.

this is freaking awesome!!! Combining two of my fave’s!!

Yeah, I’m slowly becoming addicted to the Sims. And I love Katy Perry!! Cool fashion, beautiful voice, and her perfume!! Purrs =^.^=

okay, the embedding code is NOT working, again….
so linkie here: The One that Got Away

2 Comments

polishyoupretty



We are so excited to be able to share Polish You Pretty’s first swatch review. Do you believe in love at first site? We do – as soon as we saw Butter London’s 2012 Spring/Summer collection we let our guard down and used that 4 letter word. Trust us, this is love! We were so lucky to have received these shades from our favourite local shop – Pure Home Couture. They now offer the full collection and you can pick yours up here! Thank you, Pure for sponsoring this post! Look out for our Friday Trending Tips report featuring their fabulous products – seriously, if we had to shop one place forever it would probably be this store (insert 4 letter word here). Here we go…

Knackered Up is an iridescent silver based, sheer polish packed with micro glitter. At first we thought it might be a good…

View original post 354 more words

Leave a comment

Abominations

Years ago, I used to watch General Hospital religiously. Not so much for the show itself, but for the ongoing war between Campbell’s soup and Progresso that raged every day during the commercial break. Basically, every commercial made it sound like you were some kind of moral degenerate if you ate the other company’s soup. I’m not sure who won the soup wars, but my suspicion is that they’re still raging to this very day. What follows is my response, which I wrote for the Madhouse Theater Winter Extravaganza. Feel free to film your own version and make yourself into the next  YouTube sensation. Just promise me that when you’re YouTube-famous, you mention my name.

Holiday Soup

Two men are sitting at a table, a bowl of soup in front of each. Between lines of dialogue, they spoon soup into their mouths.

 Progresso: Hi, I’m Progresso soup.

 Campbell’s: And…

View original post 199 more words

3 Comments

Lea & Jay

A Nutella, Double Chocolate & Banana Tart for the Annual World Nutella Day. Be still my heart! Has there ever been a happier, more delicious convergence of ingredients? I think not, though perhaps adding a little peanut butter into the mix would have made it even more enticing… if that is possible. That’s right, today February 5th is World Nutella Day. This celebration of all things Nutella was started in 2007 by Sara at Ms. Adventures in Italy and Michelle at Bleeding Espresso as a day to celebrate, get creative with and most importantly, to EAT Nutella.

I absolutely love Nutella. Just spreading it on toast is a joy, not to mention just eating it straight out of the jar. Yup, I might do that from time to time. I participated in World Nutella Day last year with my Nutella & Banana filled Peanut Butter Ebelskivers. ( See..I got…

View original post 1,222 more words

totally missed Monday…Hello Tuesday!

4 Comments

it was crazy busy with me yesterday…

and by the time I went home, oy! I just wanted to soak in a hot tub, OOOOOH Bubbles! and then play some Sims on FB, and write.
Well I got to play the Sims and write, two out of three is good! lol 🙂

today, so far…so good! Yay, Tuesday.
I have special training on Thursday, and then I get to go home after the training, that’s always a good thing to look forward to. 😀 Saturday, I think we’re going to Teppanyaki’s for a combo birthday lunch. Hub’s b-day is on the ninth, and my nephew’s is on the tenth. So we usually combine them on the eleventh. lol

And I’m still organizing at home. I know, I know, I really need to. Just that while the spirit is kinda willing, the body just does not want to cooperate at the mo. Between the weather appearing to cause major Fibro Flare ups, then we get my migraines and other issues in the mix. I just wanna lie in bed, and go “Stick a fork in me!” So not me. You can speak with my friends that know, I’m not good at relaxing in the bed. Hence why I have a laptop, but I’ll still sneak out to the main comp to do some digital artwork. The laptop is hard to calibrate for my digital palette. To explain in simple terms, the colors are off when I paint on the laptop. It doesn’t appear to be at the time, but they are. oy…. 😦

and woo?hoo? Valentine’s day is right around the corner. Yes, I love Val-day! but… I don’t look forward to all the flower deliveries in the office, just reminds me, I’m not getting that. I do get other things-as you’ve seen. But…notice, I bought them for myself. so… I’ll probably work on some cute Valentine cards I found on Pinterest. Yeah, Pinterest. 🙂 Told you that would become a minor addiction. I’ve been re-pinning, like a Boss lately. And have even uploaded some cute pix myself.

Did anyone know, that there is a breed of Pomeranian mixed with Husky. OMG they are so freakin’ cute and adorable!!! I want one! lol They are Pomsky. aww, even the name is cute! lol I’m so silly. 🙂 Good website for more info: Pomsky
How could you say no, to this little adorable face??

Home Independence

​Your ​Guide For Work At Home Opportunities

Drunk and in Development

Fundraising and 101 warm white wines

Top 10 Food and Drinks From Around The World

Recipes, Meals, Restaurants and Amazing Kitchen Gadgets and Kitchenware

Sesame Limited

Company Website

Divided We Fall

Bipartisan dialogue for the politically engaged

How to do yoga

all about Yoga

Banter Republic

It's just banter

GM_Creations

Tutorials on Quilling Art,Paper Sculpture and many more things.

Boni's Art, Music and Musings ...

My Art, my Music, My thoughts and my Work.

Journey2Motivate

Journey2Motivate

My Spirals

• Hugs and Infinities

PATRICK STORIES

Make PEACE ✌ Show LOVE❤

Cheche Winnie

Sustainable Living & Wildlife Conservation in Kenya Blog

Vigilant Knight

Exploring the history!

The Art of Blogging

For bloggers who aspire to inspire

Vibe a Little

Learning to Live

Shreya Vikram

Blurring the lines between poetry and prose

CrapPile

A blog about pretty much anything

SindrElf

The Geeky Blogger

The Plein Air Experience

No Camera Needed

Elan Mudrow

Smidgens

Little Fears

Tales of humour, whimsy and courgettes

Neha's Blog

collecting moments that stump

Just One Liner

One liner Quotes📖

JGC Blog - Culture is not one thing. It's Everything.

Self-Improvement • Travels • Fictional Writing • Blogger Tips • Personal Growth • Geek Culture • Overview

MOVIE-WARDEN

T.V/Movie News & Reviews

Shangri La Massage Spa

ShangriLa Spa brings to you a full-body deep tissue holistic treatment, our Tibetan Massages with its roots In India is today a highly developed science.

LIF:E - Love Is For Everyone

Pondering the present, while forgetting about the future and realising the past.

blackwings666

Horror, Science Fiction, Comic Books and More

Mistakes & Adventures

What I've always wanted

Sweetmoran Adventures

Adventure-Safaris

InkBlots and IceBergs

musings on life | bits of psychology | attempts at poetry

The Nerdy Lion

Lions can wear glasses too

Just something I was thinking about . . .

Not trying to persuade you to think my way, but to make you think period.

MovieBabble

The Casual Way to Discuss Movies

WitchyMooCow

WitchyMooCow