Home

& the plot bunny returns…

2 Comments

WooHOOO!! I am soo happy!!!

okay, first the important RL stuff; Dad in law is in the paperwork process of being discharged. Hubs will be driving him home and helping him run some errands. Food, entertainment and other necessities. ๐Ÿ™‚

***
And now, all hail teh plot bunneh!! YAY! She’s returned and has some really cool plot ideas. This is the first challenge I’m responding to, I’ve answered personal to me challenges. However this is the first open challenge and it’s the first time, I’ve written in the Stargate Universe. I’m excited!! And yeah, Briana is there!! But this one isn’t the Bri you know. 80% maybe… stay tuned.

snippet from the story I’m writing:

Briana tilts her head, and then looks into the Major’s eyes, “You have pretty eyes, Major. Mister Oozes the charm over here,” Briana pats John’s arm, “Seems to have a story to tell, and then I’ll share mine. And if no one else attacks me, then I think I could be persuaded to be a calm kitty girl.” Briana snorts and then giggles. “I haven’t been called that in at least a few years.”

John and Lorne both look at the woman as she’s giggling and snorts again. Once the transporter doors open, Briana pulls herself back to a semblance of normality and says, “Lead the way.”

John steps out first, and Lorne follows behind Briana.

Briana slows down a little bit, and waits for the Major to come up next to her, “Everything alright, Ma’am?”

“I was just going to ask if you were enjoying the view, Major.” Giggling Briana starts walking and catches up to John, as Lorne is dumbstruck, not knowing what to say.

John looks back to see his XO standing in the hall with a far off look on his face. Turning to Briana, “What did you do?”

“Who me?” Briana smiles at John, “While I’m not a hundred percent innocent, I didn’t do anything.”

***
So wanna read more? LOL :p I’m still writing, and it will be posted on my plot bunny page- where all my stories are kept. ๐Ÿ™‚

I’m also working on a calendar for May! At this time, due to RL issues, I’m only making one, and it’s for my Flygirlie friends. ๐Ÿ™‚ HUGS

Other than that, it’s a beautiful day outside, the sun is shining, the sky is blue! It’s 66 degrees Fahrenheit. I’ll be having my lunch outside today, and enjoying the fresh air.

Ya’ll have a great day!!
Hugs

Update on father in law

Leave a comment

Woohoo! Good news, he is being discharged from the hospital tomorrow. It would appear that the medications/antibiotics in the IV has helped greatly. ๐Ÿ˜€

I want to thank everyone for their prayers, good thoughts, and Hugs!! He said to say, “Hi and Thank you!! You have awesome friends.” Well, duh, I knew that. lol

He will have a lot of discharge instructions, but he’s ready to go home. “If I’m going to be lazy and lie in bed all day, I can do that at home.”
I totally understand that.

Take care, and HUGS back!!

oi!!

4 Comments

Yep skipped Friday, good reason too.

My father in law was transported from the VA hospital to a local hospital for an emergency procedure. Which went fine… right up until they admitted him. His pacemaker was acting up too.

So this weekend, we were at the hospital. Calling his friends and keeping them apprised of the situation.

He’s still in the hospital, and they are deciding if he needs surgery or not? Send good thoughts, etc. I’ll gladly take virtual hugs! ๐Ÿ˜€

If he doesn’t need surgery, then he might be discharged tomorrow. Still unclear at this time. And hubs is not doing well, and I found out why- finally. Seems his mother passed away from this exact same issue. So he’s upset and also looking at his medical future, if he does the same things. Which now that he knows what to look out for… and with a ‘bossy’ wife, his words not mine. lol He should be fine. I keep telling him not to borrow trouble, and he tells me to stop doing therapy on him. Can’t help it, it’s what I do. And I am genuinely concerned about all involved. So therapy does help!! No matter what he says to the contrary.

Anywho, that was my Friday through Sunday. I’m back at work, and waiting on the text messages to keep me updated. So if I’ve been quiet on facebook and email’s, now you know why. ๐Ÿ™‚

Ya’ll take care!

1 more day…sweet!

Leave a comment

And tomorrow is my short day, 4 glorious hours! lol ๐Ÿ˜€

well after I go have my bloodwork done, the little vampires are hungry for blood. LOL

And it’s a beautiful day in my neighborhood. But…

I can tell it’s a Full Moon! I’ve been busy at work. Which is good. Just oi! Pink Full Moon

And woohooooo! We’ve got Google chrome at work now, I’m soo happy! ๐Ÿ˜€ so I’m down to under 1000 emails, and I’ve deleted over 1000 emails. Wow! I’m down to 17% in my saved. OI! I have decided to stay on top of these. Who knew you could let it get so bogged down. Okay okay, yeah, I know that’s a redundant question.

Anywho it’s been a beautiful Central Indiana day, a little blustery at times, but no rain, no snow. So I’m good. ๐Ÿ˜‰
Not much else to talk about, anyone have any plans for the weekend? Any good movies coming out? I mean soon. I still need to finish organizing some things in my room, and I need to register for my test. And I want to write some this weekend, the challenge deadline for this story is July 1st now. But it’s almost May! oooh! Woot! Beltane is coming up soon. For those not in the know, Beltane is a Pagan/Wiccan holiday celebrated on May first, others might know of the May Day celebration.
Links for your information:
Beltane
May Day gotta love wiki. LOL ๐Ÿ˜€

so, have yourselves a great day/night!

Woot Wednesday! :D

Leave a comment

It’s also on your calendar as the start of WTF, LOL ๐Ÿ˜€ Yeah, my twisted sense of humor strikes again!

Because honestly, wtf… It’s been raining all night, lovely sleep. I do sleep better listening to the rain patter on my roof. Ahhh, so relaxing. I just went for a quick walk, and dudes, omg! There is snow mixed into my rain! LOL Really? Right, wait five minutes. Almost forgot that rule. LOL

Oh yes, the smart aleckiness is in full mode today. Wow! I almost feel sorry for my coworkers, but every so often they need a bunch of perky moi in their lives. I mean, otherwise it could be horribly boring for them. LOL ๐Ÿ˜€

I’d also like to say, “THANK YOU!” To my new followers, ya’ll make me happy! ๐Ÿ˜€ HUGS

and another woohoo moment, I have received an email, thank goodness the inbox is not as full, that I have been approved to take my Licensing examination. WOOHOOO!!! ๐Ÿ˜€ Now if only their site would work, or it could be the IE I’m forced to use at work. LOL So I’ll be completing my registration on my lappy later. And planning on vacation days at the same time. I know I get test anxiety bad, and that I need to re-fresh my memory on some of the stuff from the seminar I took this past summer. So three days before the test, test day, and then a day after to go AHHH, that’s over with. LOL Remember what I said yesterday, some things are second knowledge to me, but I know how I get with tests, esp ones that I really really need to pass!! I’m not going for 100%, my VA intern supervisor helped me get over that issue. I just need to pass!

So what am I doing today; well the monthly meeting/carry in, that so far no one has brought food for. :p Then seeing some clients, and maybe doing a little bit of writing, at the mo, I’m really weighing my options for a total rewrite of the beginning, or taking this in a semi- interesting new direction. I’m going for the latter.

Ya’ll enjoy your day!

Never Forget A U.S. Vet Give Away

2 Comments

As a Veteran, I approve this message. LOL
Thank you, Mark! How awesome is this?

um no idea what to call this… HI!

Leave a comment

LOL Oh yeah, I skipped yesterday, if you can’t say anything nice, say nothing at all. I couldn’t even do a vent post, because most of it… well ya’ll know I can swear. yeah… just a real humdinger of a day and let’s leave it at that! okie dokies.

So today, wow! Started out so pretty this morning, I slipped into my fave sandals, and now I’m wishing I brought a change of footwear. It’s pouring outside. Pretty in it’s own way. But my feet are wet. oooh not good. LOL

And it hasn’t been all that overwhelming or frustrating today. There have been moments, but I just breathe and let it go. No sense in keeping all that in, it takes away from my personal happiness, and drains me. And no, I know it’s not that easy. Otherwise I’d be out of a job. However you can learn to relax, reduce stress, and feel so much better, mentally and emotionally. And no, it doesn’t happen overnight. Let’s be realistic, it didn’t take you overnight to acquire all the habits you have, so… most habit changes take a year. There are research/journal articles on it on the web. But yes, to change a habit, it takes a year. So… being able to do what I do, and let it go, it took me a bit to learn and practice, to the point now, that it’s almost second nature.

Otherwise, I’m still writing, and omg I’ve gotten my email’s down. I’ll go on chrome tonight so I can get the exact number, I like knowing the numbers. I’m weird like that. So I am caught up and in the current month and year! WooHOOO! lol ๐Ÿ˜› ahhh it’s those little things…

I hope everyone is having a great week so far! till later…. HUGS!

Repetition

Leave a comment

And doing the same ole, same ole. Sometimes it works, others not really.

Still going through and decluttering my email’s, I um had more than 1200, as I’m now down to 1.293. I’m on my laptop so Chrome works here. More accurate than IE whatever….

anywho, back to repetition, I love music. Honestly I do! But OMG How many times can you listen to the same song over and over until you’re about to go whacko, or seriously throw their laptop across the room. OMFG!
And wow! He’s changed the song, but he’s still playing that one, over and freaking over! DUDE!

Like I said, sometimes repetition is a good thing, doing something over and over, you get a good feel for it. After my brain injury, thank goodness I had done a lot of stuff repetitively. It helped. But some times, like today….one can only take so much of the same thing over and over before they freaking lose it!

OI! I had to get this off my chest, so I don’t go tossing a poor laptop across a room. And now back to reading email’s, I’ve finally made it to March of this year, so that’s good. LOL Only a month behind now, and wow! I wish I knew what the exact count had really been.

till later!

Email’s

1 Comment

OI and woohoo! I love receiving email’s from friends and family. But omg! I have some that go back to 2011, for a grand total of, drumroll please- 1200! Doesn’t sound like a lot does it? LOL :p

And since a lot of them are from 2011, obviously they no longer expect a reply, I might reply to some, but we’ll see. I’m actually going through and reading them. Archiving those I want to keep, Starring others so I know that they are important. Until I get a working desktop again, I’m looking at one of my larger external harddrives to save them too. Well the content in them. I have attachments of art, wip’s, pdf’s and other stuff that I feel is important.

Spring cleaning is in the air at the moment for me, and while I’ve done some physical cleaning, it now draws to the electronic cleaning, and why I mentioned all the email’s. We tend to have clutter in our lives and do not realize what is and what isn’t clutter. Email’s while necessary in some situations, are still clutter imo. And to have this many…OI! No wonder some days I feel overwhelmed when I sign into my account. So today and tomorrow are go through and delete as many as I can, reply to those that require a response, and save the images that I really want. Print off the pdf’s, punch them for a three ring binder, and read them. Trash what I don’t need and if I really want to keep the pdf – fine, then get it bound and put it on my bookshelf.

How many of you feel overwhelmed some days with all the electronic stuff; email’s, facebook-including PM’s, and all the other stuff. I belong to a few forums and well, I haven’t had time to visit any of them in the past couple of months. But… it’s just the way things are at the mo. When I can, I’ll go back, and say HI! Until then… I’ll be going through all my email’s, reviewing what needs to be kept, what I want to keep, and move on.

I’ve been feeling the blues, and part of my treatment is to unclutter my life. Get back to writing, and re-connecting with friends. I’ve started writing again, yay! I’m still in a bit of a snag in my story at the mo, and it might go another direction, but that’s not necessarily a bad thing. Some of my better writing has come from spur of the moment stuff. So we’ll see. Today is the first step at uncluttering some things, and then when that is accomplished, see about reconnecting with people. I’ve downloaded a twitter app for the iPhone, as I lost the other apps when I upgraded phones. weirdness if you ask me, but there was that whole issue with the iTunes I had for over seven months. So it was bound to happen. But yes, I’m back on Twitter. Tweet Tweet! Still don’t know how active I’ll be on there. When I first started, it was to RP- roleplay- with a group. That group has since disbanded, and I’m still a little perplexed at how some of the individual’s treated me afterwards. Oh well, their loss. I’m not going to sit and cry about it. It is what it is, and it’s done. But I do miss roleplaying online. Now however, I turn to writing to get that out of my system, and some days it works better. Even when I’ve hit a bit of a snag. ๐Ÿ™‚

Oh and yes, I am on call today and tomorrow, and I am in my office and doing my email de-cluttering here. Nice, quiet, peaceful, no distractions…well you know. But still all in all, it’s a nice day. I have a pot of coffee to myself- that can be seen as good and/or bad. LOL ๐Ÿ˜› And so far the weather outside my window is nice. Plus I have a great parking spot today, right outside the front door, if the weather does turn bad.

I hope ya’ll are having a great day!!

**Updated to correct a few spelling errors. ๐Ÿ˜€

Row, row, row your car…

2 Comments

And the weather hit last night, the storm and the torrential downpour has caused flooding in the area. I got up, and thank goodness decided to head into work early.

Took my usual route, which had some standing water, nothing I couldn’t handle. It was when I hit the city proper of Marion, that oops. The road I normally travel on for work, was closed. Very high water, flooded the streets. So I turned around and decided to take a secondary road. And that one was closed as well. So was the third and fourth alternatives. I finally traveled up to the main thoroughfair and did fine. And I noticed the police sitting at closed roads. Whooo the one I used to use all the time was open, and while there was standing water, nothing that I couldn’t handle. Got to work about on time. For me, I like to be at least half an hour early, hang out in the car, and prepare myself for the day. Today it was twenty minutes early so still pretty good. And bonus, one of the staff brought in donuts. Woot! ๐Ÿ˜€

anywho, I have an appointment downtown during my lunch hour for my licensing application, and I can not be late. I’ve already talked with some of the staff and have an alternate route planned out, and I should still get there on time.

Please be careful if you live in any of the states that have been hit with these storms. Flash floods are not fun! Flooded roads also not fun! Use your common sense, drive accordingly and plan on using alternate routes. Oh yeah, leave early. I am so glad I left earlier than usual.

Have an awesome Friday!! ๐Ÿ˜€

Older Entries

Home Independence

โ€‹Your โ€‹Guide For Work At Home Opportunities

Drunk and in Development

Fundraising and 101 warm white wines

Top 10 Food and Drinks From Around The World

Recipes, Meals, Restaurants and Amazing Kitchen Gadgets and Kitchenware

Sesame Limited

Company Website

Divided We Fall

Bipartisan dialogue for the politically engaged

How to do yoga

all about Yoga

Banter Republic

It's just banter

GM_Creations

Tutorials on Quilling Art,Paper Sculpture and many more things.

Boni's Art, Music and Musings ...

My Art, my Music, My thoughts and my Work.

Journey2Motivate

Journey2Motivate

My Spirals

โ€ข Hugs and Infinities

PATRICK STORIES

Make PEACE โœŒ Show LOVEโค

Cheche Winnie

Sustainable Living & Wildlife Conservation in Kenya Blog

Vigilant Knight

Exploring the history!

Vibe a Little

Learning to Live

Shreya Vikram

Blurring the lines between poetry and prose

CrapPile

A blog about pretty much anything

SindrElf

The Geeky Blogger

The Plein Air Experience

No Camera Needed

Elan Mudrow

Smidgens

Little Fears

Tales of humour, whimsy and courgettes

Neha's Blog

collecting moments that stump

Just One Liner

One liner Quotes๐Ÿ“–

JGC Blog - Culture is not one thing. It's Everything.

Self-Improvement โ€ข Travels โ€ข Fictional Writing โ€ข Blogger Tips โ€ข Personal Growth โ€ข Geek Culture โ€ข Overview

MOVIE-WARDEN

T.V/Movie News & Reviews

Shangri La Massage Spa

ShangriLa Spa brings to you a full-body deep tissue holistic treatment, our Tibetan Massages with its roots In India is today a highly developed science.

LIF:E - Love Is For Everyone

Pondering the present, while forgetting about the future and realising the past.

blackwings666

Horror, Science Fiction, Comic Books and More

Mistakes & Adventures

What I've always wanted

Sweetmoran Adventures

Adventure-Safaris

InkBlots and IceBergs

musings on life | bits of psychology | attempts at poetry

The Nerdy Lion

Lions can wear glasses too

Just something I was thinking about . . .

Not trying to persuade you to think my way, but to make you think period.

MovieBabble

The Casual Way to Discuss Movies

WitchyMooCow

WitchyMooCow