Home

Life is more fun…when…

Leave a comment

You and your spouse share the same medical issues.

and yeah, that and the title is sarcastic. But hey, that is one of my favorite defense mechanisms.

So anywho, and since this is longer than a ‘status’ update on FB, hopefully some ppl there read it here. 😀

Yesterday I was getting some funky text messages from Hubs. Kinda like mine when I was having my issue…. so yeah, I called him and he was freaking out!! Badly!! He was hyperventilating and I was using all my therapist skills to try to calm him down, breathe with me. And then there was silence, I was about ten minutes out to his location. I left work, and I think my boss understood me. This morning he was like, yeah, I knew what you meant. So anywho, the phone disconnected and then a good Samaritan clicked on the ICE Contact. Ya’ll know what ICE is right?? In Case of Emergency number. So they called me, he had passed out, and they were staying with him until I could arrive. They and I were debating an ambulance until he woke up and he was oriented to his surroundings. I arrived and with their assistance got him in my car. I gave him two choices; the ER in the town here or the one in Muncie that knows his medical history.

Any who he wasn’t happy about it, but I thoroughly convinced him he had two choices, I could drive him or an ambulance would. yeah, I don’t play. LOL :p
After the ER did what the ER does, and he wasn’t admitted, he was given a slip to stay off work till Monday, and rest. He has a flu/virus thingie, and yeah, get this his blood sugar was out of whack too. hmm?? Anywho he’s home safe and sound today, and when I texted him – gotta love technology- he was doing fine. In fact, he mentioned doing some picking up of things. I told him to get his butt back in bed and rest! Yeah, I’m mean! lol 😛

So…OI! If it’s not me having the fun emergency issues, seems it’s him. Do ya’ll know what I want for Yule? A quiet and boring month! Yeah! So now he is willing to learn some meditation with me to control some of his emotions that caused the hyperventilation issue. Panic/anxiety attacks are NO FUN!! People I see, think I don’t get it. I do! I’ve suffered them on and off all my life. The secret is meditation, and some other coping skills. Want to learn them? I can’t stress enough, so please-see a therapist. We’re not just for people suffering this or that, we can help! Meds are fine… but, therapy is more effective. What happens when you don’t have your pills? You still have the ability to meditate or use the skills that you’ve learned.

and yeah, okay, off the soap box now. Sorry, I just really really believe in the ability of a good therapist to help people. And sometimes that’s ME! LOL 😀

I hope ya’ll are having a nice and quiet week so far! It’s Tuesday! New Release Day! Movies, books, and sometimes those video game thingies. lol yeah, I’m not into some of the new games out there. But I am into movies and Books!! I had preordered the next book in a series I’m reading and it downloaded into my iTunes book library one minute after midnight last night! Woot!! 😀
We downloaded Pacific Rim the other day and whooooa that is a good movie. Well, I liked it! 😛 to critics. And hubs picked up the new GI Joe movie for me the other day, okay…I didn’t like all of it. It was a good story, but really…if you haven’t seen it, I won’t spoil it for you! But arrrgh! lol And that’s it on that movie. So what else is out today?? Leave me a comment. Let’s chat.

Have a great day! Hugs

Calendar Day; October 8th, 2013

Leave a comment

Independence of Croatia
October 8, 2013 in Croatia

Independence of Croatia is celebrated on October 08, 2013. Croatian Independence Day is a national public holiday that celebrates the unanimous decision of the Croatian Parliament – Sabor to terminate the link between Croatia and SFR Yugoslavia. The Independence Day was implemented by the Ivica Ra?an’s government in 2001. It was celebrated for the first time in 2002. Statehood Day is commemorated on 25 June.

Where is Independence of Croatia?
Nationwide Croatia

American Touch Tag Day
October 8, 2013 in the USA

American Touch Tag Day is observed on October 08, 2013. Touch Tag is a playground game that involves one or more players chasing other players in an attempt to “tag” or touch them, usually with their hand. There are many variations; most forms have no teams, scores, or equipment.

A group of players decide who is going to be “it”, often using a counting-out game such as eeny, meeny, miny, moe. The player selected to be “it” then chases the others, attempting to get close enough to tag them – touching them with a hand – while the others try to escape. A tag makes the tagged player “it” – in some variations, the previous “it” is no longer “it” and the game can continue indefinitely, while in others, both players remain “it” and the game ends when all players have become “it”.

Tag and other chasing games have been banned in some schools in the United States and United Kingdom due to concerns about injuries and complaints from children of harassment. A principal who banned tag in their school criticized the game for creating a “self-esteem issue” in nominating one child as a victim, and noted that the oldest and biggest children usually dominated the game.

Where is American Touch Tag Day?
Nationwide USA

Historical events: 1873 – 1st women’s prison run by women opens at Indiana Reformatory Institute.

The Indiana Women’s Prison was established in 1873 as the first adult female correctional facility in the country. The original location of the prison was one mile (1.6 km) east of downtown Indianapolis. It has since moved to 2596 Girls School Road, former location of the Indianapolis Juvenile Correctional Facility. As of 2005 it had an average daily population of 420 inmates, most of whom are members of special-needs populations, such as geriatric, mentally ill, pregnant, and juveniles sentenced as adults. Security levels range from medium to maximum. The prison holds Indiana’s only death row for women; however, no Indiana woman is currently sentenced to death.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indiana_Women’s_Prison

Home Independence

​Your ​Guide For Work At Home Opportunities

Drunk and in Development

Fundraising and 101 warm white wines

Top 10 Food and Drinks From Around The World

Recipes, Meals, Restaurants and Amazing Kitchen Gadgets and Kitchenware

Sesame Limited

Company Website

Divided We Fall

Bipartisan dialogue for the politically engaged

How to do yoga

all about Yoga

Banter Republic

It's just banter

GM_Creations

Tutorials on Quilling Art,Paper Sculpture and many more things.

Boni's Art, Music and Musings ...

My Art, my Music, My thoughts and my Work.

Journey2Motivate

Inspirational Quotes To Motivate Your Life

My Spirals

• Hugs and Infinities

PATRICK STORIES

Make PEACE ✌ Show LOVE❤

Cheche Winnie

Sustainable Living & Wildlife Conservation in Kenya Blog

Vigilant Knight

Exploring the history!

The Art of Blogging

For bloggers who aspire to inspire

Vibe a Little

Learning to Live

Shreya Vikram

Blurring the lines between poetry and prose

CrapPile

A blog about pretty much anything

SindrElf

The Geeky Blogger

The Plein Air Experience

No Camera Needed

Elan Mudrow

Smidgens

Little Fears

Tales of humour, whimsy and courgettes

Neha's Blog

collecting moments that stump

Just One Liner

One liner Quotes📖

JGC Blog - Culture is not one thing. It's Everything.

Self-Improvement • Travels • Fictional Writing • Blogger Tips • Personal Growth • Geek Culture • Overview

MOVIE-WARDEN

T.V/Movie News & Reviews

Shangri La Massage Spa

ShangriLa Spa brings to you a full-body deep tissue holistic treatment, our Tibetan Massages with its roots In India is today a highly developed science.

LIF:E - Love Is For Everyone

Pondering the present, while forgetting about the future and realising the past.

blackwings666

Horror, Science Fiction, Comic Books and More

Mistakes & Adventures

What I've always wanted

Sweetmoran Adventures

Adventure-Safaris

InkBlots and IceBergs

musings on life | bits of psychology | attempts at poetry

The Nerdy Lion

Lions can wear glasses too

Just something I was thinking about . . .

Not trying to persuade you to think my way, but to make you think period.

MovieBabble

The Casual Way to Discuss Movies

WitchyMooCow

WitchyMooCow