Home

Who’s a type A?

5 Comments

TypeATypeBCartoon

I’m a type A! LOL 😀

so what to do while you’re on call for twelve hours, well if you’re me, then you get the start of your documentation for the W H O L E week ready to go! Yep!! That’s me!

This is helpful for multiple reasons, one I can sleep in a bit, not have to get up at the crack of dawn, to get in and get it done early in the morning. Ta*Da it’s started already! And two I feel better being prepared, takes my stress level from an eight to a two!!! Yeah! That is the most important!! Stress level! 😉

and um… I’ve been painting my fingernails too. lol 😉 looking cute I still have to do my ring finger’s at home, I forgot that nail color. Yeah, I usually do my ring finger nail’s a different color! I’m just different like that.

Now then, my Type A personality is waaaay more laid back than a TRUE type A, or as I’ve gotten more mature it’s mellowed out. I don’t get as angry as I used to, or if I do, I control it much better!! If I have an issue with something or someone- I confront the situation or them as logically as possible. Emotion has no room in this – Philosophy 101! 😉 But I am a time person-I still arrive places an hour earlier than scheduled, still a bit of a perfectionist, even though I’ve learnt to stop correcting people on their spelling, punctuation, and pronunciation. OH YEAH! I used to be really really bad about all of those!! Ask my friends that remember when I’d reply to their emails and I would red the corrections to their emails. 😦 yeah… I’m not embarrassed by it, I think it’s humorous now.  But my friend’s would smack me when they saw me. Still humorous! 😀 AS to my stress level and the chances of Heart issues, um yeah, no friggin doubt!! TIA’s-4+ including one as recent as two weeks ago, Strokes-2 and a Cardiac Arrest in 2010! all before I was forty-five! So I’ve had to learn to relax some of my stringent ways and go with the flow!!

Also a big thank you to my spiritual beliefs and my love of artistic endeavors which has helped me with my logic skills, patience, mindfullness and keeping me busy with different ways to relax! 😉

wormhole-of-my-heart

Wormhole of my heart, why yes I am a Gate Geek! 😉

 

Thriftiness ;)

Leave a comment

So back to doing some things the way I’ve done before; hair, nails, and other stuff. 😉 lol

and since I’m back to coloring my hair myself I’d love to review Loreal’s new hair product: Mousse Hair Absolute. I’m giving it a 2 1/2 out of 10! 😦

It gets a least a two as it covers the gray ;), but this mousse product is very difficult to work with, one to cover your hair, two to rinse it out, and three today- second day after coloring and my hair feels ugh!! Like it has a helmet of product in and on it. I’ll be re-washing my hair tonight to get this feeling to go away.

The one perk that really caused me to purchase this-other than the coupon, is that it is good for more than one application. Meaning I was able to use it twice! Cost effective, but not at the price of feeling like ugh hair, ya know?  So yeah, 2 1/2 out of 10. 😦  and I like Loreal hair products. So I’m sad about this! 😦 (see)

and now onto doing my nails. Woohoo! I’ve just about got the old acrylics gone. I’m not ripping them off like I did last time. OWWW! I’m letting them grow off. But I am keeping them short and then using the black emery board to smooth down the area between my nail and that of the acryric nail. Yeah, boys might not understand this. LOL 😀  but the fun part is coloring my nails. Hubs can’t stand the smell of the polish and I don’t blame him. But woot! I have lots of polish and can have fun! well within reason. I do have to keep them professional for work. 😉

and then I received a coupon for 50 % off glasses in my email from my M Perks. Hubs needs glasses, and I made an appointment online through the Meijer’s website! Yeah, I like that!!

 

so the computer repair may be longer, his eyesight is more important than me being able to use the home computer. Yeah! I know…

hmmm?

Leave a comment

Morning,

The home computer is acting a little weird and I don’t have the money to take it to the Geek Monkeys right now. So my time online at home might be nonexistant for a while. I still have my phone and I’m updating my laptop-so there’s that. 😉

but…

and then the event I do every Saturday night; Stargate Rewind is not letting me edit the date field… oi! so I created a new event-please sign up to get the notice. thank you 😉

and I’m on-call today, so ya’ll have an awesome Sunday! 😀

xoxo

 

ps- yes, I already updated the blog to March too! lol 😉

IOTD

Leave a comment

hunab-ku

Home Independence

​Your ​Guide For Work At Home Opportunities

Drunk and in Development

Fundraising and 101 warm white wines

Top 10 Food and Drinks From Around The World

Recipes, Meals, Restaurants and Amazing Kitchen Gadgets and Kitchenware

Sesame Limited

Company Website

Divided We Fall

Bipartisan dialogue for the politically engaged

How to do yoga

all about Yoga

Banter Republic

It's just banter

GM_Creations

Tutorials on Quilling Art,Paper Sculpture and many more things.

Boni's Art, Music and Musings ...

My Art, my Music, My thoughts and my Work.

Journey2Motivate

Journey2Motivate

My Spirals

• Hugs and Infinities

PATRICK STORIES

Make PEACE ✌ Show LOVE❤

Cheche Winnie

Sustainable Living & Wildlife Conservation in Kenya Blog

Vigilant Knight

Exploring the history!

The Art of Blogging

For bloggers who aspire to inspire

Vibe a Little

Learning to Live

Shreya Vikram

Blurring the lines between poetry and prose

CrapPile

A blog about pretty much anything

SindrElf

The Geeky Blogger

The Plein Air Experience

No Camera Needed

Elan Mudrow

Smidgens

Little Fears

Tales of humour, whimsy and courgettes

Neha's Blog

collecting moments that stump

Just One Liner

One liner Quotes📖

JGC Blog - Culture is not one thing. It's Everything.

Self-Improvement • Travels • Fictional Writing • Blogger Tips • Personal Growth • Geek Culture • Overview

MOVIE-WARDEN

T.V/Movie News & Reviews

Shangri La Massage Spa

ShangriLa Spa brings to you a full-body deep tissue holistic treatment, our Tibetan Massages with its roots In India is today a highly developed science.

LIF:E - Love Is For Everyone

Pondering the present, while forgetting about the future and realising the past.

blackwings666

Horror, Science Fiction, Comic Books and More

Mistakes & Adventures

What I've always wanted

Sweetmoran Adventures

Adventure-Safaris

InkBlots and IceBergs

musings on life | bits of psychology | attempts at poetry

The Nerdy Lion

Lions can wear glasses too

Just something I was thinking about . . .

Not trying to persuade you to think my way, but to make you think period.

MovieBabble

The Casual Way to Discuss Movies

WitchyMooCow

WitchyMooCow