download (1)

I have fibromyalgia and some days it doesn’t appear like I do. Because I usually suffer in silence, and not everyone wants to hear me whining and bitching about it.

Suck it up, Buttercup! 😉

But then something happens and I can’t stay quiet about it. 

So let’s look at a diagram that helps sum this up! cycle-fibromyalgia

notice that Daily Stress and Depression is in there! YEP!! and with the additional work I’ve been doing, let’s also add in the Fatigue and oh yeah, more additional Daily STRESS! Which is what causes the muscle tension/muscle stiffness and oh yeah, those nasty horrible migraines!

FYI Anger is a sign of depression and check, feeling that right now too! GRRRR! 😦

June-28-Danger-Will-Robinson-e1435340081425

Fibromyalgia_2

I was down, literally after I got off work yesterday! I went home and collapsed from the pain and the fatigue. My husband had to help me get to bed, and then he started to heat up the rice bags and place them where I needed them. And then he waited till I felt like I could stomach something solid. Yep, a low-level migraine started, and he got the pill bottle right away!! So I took the maximum dosage of ibuprofen and I took a nap. I woke up to coffee-caffeine helps with my migraines. And he decided to fix me some soup and fries. Soup to ensure I had veggies and fries because I like them better with soup than crackers. 😉

Today at work; again on-call, I asked for assistance and no one stepped up. So I’m here and started right out of the gate! and I fell and wrenched my knee and ankle. No one here to authorize me to go get checked out. So I’ll do that later. Which reminds me, I need to do the accident report. ugh 😦   can you say, more stress?

I texted Hubs who has directed me to come straight home from work and use my cane, he’s got the crutches prepared. Yeah, not the first time this has happened.

And I’m getting angry.

Hence, me writing this down and out to help dissipate the anger!

BTW Fibromyalgia Awareness Day is: 311d6a15525ddc933e4672e1f4830926

Please support me and others by wearing purple!! 

I will be purpling up my gravatar, and other social media Avi’s. Want yours done? let me know.

Thanks for listening!

Sending-Virtual-Hug

I no longer feel like Hulking out, but I’m still in a lot of pain and right now, there’s nothing I can do about it. I don’t get off shift until eight o’clock. And yeah, no one has offered to help out. I might remember this!
But then again I’m a nice person and will probably help out if needed! 😉

I better be getting some freakin karma points for this past week and a half!

For my fellow Spoonies! gentle hugsSpoons-laughlin

and I would love this! 51dadb7eb364391aab58e073281ac748

A little spoon to help me get home at the end of my day! 😉

Today it would be a blessing.

a2aa1a13dad649667117528fb1b8d7d1

Understanding is key!

I don’t know how many times people make me feel bad because I really can’t go out and do the things I used to do!

sad-whiner-emoji

I’m tired of apologizing, and I’m not doing it anymore.

Oops, this entry has been a downer; I’m just depressed, angry and in pain!!

pain synapses

Pain synapses

But at least I did something constructive and NOT destructive.

Ahh yes, there is my positivity flowing… 😉

and

I can hear my Wondie Pajama’s calling me home- only three hours to go!!

images

Advertisements