Home

I wanna rant…but think I’m going to behave. lol

Leave a comment

Yeah lots of stuff that I’ve been noticing, observing, etcetera. And some of it is really freaking annoying to me. However ranting about it might make me feel a lil bit better, but overall it won’t change a thing. so instead I think I’m going to go to lunch, watch a movie on the iPad and ya know use my DBT skills of distress tolerance and emotion regulation to calm down and think peacefully.
The one about mindfulness right now…oh I’m mindful where I am, what is annoying me and what I want to do. But that’s not productive. LOL ๐Ÿ˜›

so time for lunch, maybe a walk and then watch something to change my mindset. HUH? I don’t think Expendables 2 would help with that!?! LOL:D

Have an awesome Friday! ~*~

hmm?

2 Comments

thinking…. which could be dangerous or fun depending on your view point.

So…. should I continue the calendar of the day? I like it. I really do. But some days I miss the writing- my writing. I’m starting to feel the need to do some other type of writing, and honestly I don’t see a lot of comments on the cal days. I’m thinking of moving all of them so far back into ‘draft’ status or maybe not??

I’m in a kinda/sorta mood. Some people might understand, others maybe not. ๐Ÿ˜›

anywho…till later xoxo

SciFi and Fashion

Leave a comment

Hmmm, I have a few people that really wanna know the answer. ๐Ÿ˜€

In my opinion one inspires the other, it’s a symbiotic-like relationship. Look at some of the more well known sci fi movies, and then think what one or two items immediately brings that movie or actor to the fore front of your mind. Indiana Jones, the one I was thinking, Indy’s hat, of course his whip is a close second. James Bond, tux, gadgets and of course the cars! ๐Ÿ˜€ Who doesn’t know what a ‘red shirt’ stands for? Okay if you don’t, you’ve been hiding under a rock, or don’t have very many geek friends. LOL ๐Ÿ˜€ Seriously, even my friends that don’t watch Star Trek have heard of the ‘red shirt.’

Let’s also look at some other sites, that have done a really well job on this subject as well:

http://www.vogue.it/en/encyclo/cinema/s/science-fiction

How Sci-fi fashion has changed

blah blah blah

Leave a comment

๐Ÿ˜€

Lots going on in my lil corner of the web. It’s been not only a full moon, but a Friday the thirteenth full moon. Whooooo!

In other news after some poking at the doctor’s, I went and got my hair done. Yes, again. It’s definitely platinum now with chocolate under. ๐Ÿ˜€ I like it!

The seminar went really well, and it did spark my memory. OI! I think I’m finally starting to get some of that back. That makes me happy! I’m still finding it difficult to multitask like I used to, but I’m learning other ways of doing things. So it’s not that bad and it could be much worse. Look for the silver lining. ๐Ÿ˜€

ooooh and our 15 year anniversary is this Friday! Awesome!!! We have no idea if we’ll do anything that day or not, I ensured I have it off, but unfortunately he didn’t. But I think he’s working a day shift, so we could still do something for dinner. ย I know, I could cook dinner. Okay stop laughing- I can cook- I just don’t like to. LOL

I’ve been feeling the muse again, and I really need to do some software updates on the home computer. I miss my hobby of painting, and creating in Photoshop. So I might try to get that done on Friday. We’ll have to see.

Anywho, I wanted to write a lil something, it’s been a while since I’ve written a blog entry, just haven’t been feeling it. I hope everyone has had a lovely Spring and almost Summer. LOL Saturday is the official day of the start of Summer! woohoo! ๐Ÿ˜€

take care

xoxo

sadness… :(

2 Comments

Question; How would you feel if you read and saw pix on FB about a sibling that got married?

Now then how would you feel when reading and seeing the pix about the wedding and realized every other family member was there, except YOU! ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

 

yeah! I know, most people think I’m a Vulcan and have no emotions. Most people think I’m a bitch. Okay, I am logical and I stand up for myself. So I get that. However…. I am deeply hurt. Seriously, I love my siblings no matter what. I eloped with Hubs, but after I informed everyone of our decision and why. Which if they eloped no big deal, I’m happy that they are married! YES I AM! where I’m hurt… is not being invited. And this is the sibling and his ‘wife’ that came to visit me when I was in the hospital from my heart attack. So I don’t understand.

Yes, I am quite busy with work, and have my health issues, but really?! I would have been there for THIS!

 

so… now what to do? Pretend like I’m not incredibly hurt? Which so far I’m doing okay with… NOT! I was a little passive aggressive on my FB wall the other day, but okay. I’ve seen far worse.

 

anywho, this won’t keep me down long, it hurts, it really hurts and I can still cry over it. But. It’s time to channel this into something creative. So I’ve started writing, and I’ll be installing some software and hardware this weekend. I’m planning a Maleficent Party! kinda appropriate, no? LOL ๐Ÿ˜›

Speaking of Hubs, He ย is awesome! So he knows how much this is hurting me, and while out and about yesterday, he stopped by our favorite store and picked me up a Maleficent ‘Happy’ Package.

I’m wearing the tee with my jeans today at work, and I’m looking for the horns next! LOL ๐Ÿ˜€

Everyone always thinks the ‘wicked’ witch is evil, why? Do you know why she’s ‘wicked’? Perhaps it’s something that was done to her and she perceived it wrong. Ya know like not being invited to a family event??? Just a thought…

maleficent-hot-topic-3-MTT Maleficent-Shirt- Maleficent-Basic-Fashion-Doll-Package-NEW

I’m feeling the need to be:

2 Comments

awesome

Creative, dancing, hiking, writing, researching for fun- I have lots of questions, and I love doing the research. ๐Ÿ˜€

Notice the majority of those are basically cerebral? Yeah, I should probably branch out and go walking and such this weekend. When I get home, and after my study time, maybe do some small creative stuff. Nothing major till after my exam next week. ACK! it’s next week!! Breathe, it’ll be okay… Breathe! lol

okay, just had to get that out! feel much better! ๐Ÿ˜€

Seriously though, ya’ll have an awesome day! Enjoy what warm weather we appear to be having! I am!

And now for a little giggle, I found this while doing research on something for work, yes seriously this popped up in my search results. Awesome!!

Many_Moods_of_Bats_by_lannakitty

 

so…

2 Comments

What’s been going on with me. OI! Quite a lot lately.

Last Saturday night, Hubs was in an accident. He’s fine. And no, I’m not at liberty to discuss it. Per his request. (So the nibby person can stop asking-Thank YOU!) ๐Ÿ˜›

Last week I was out of work, and driving back and forth to visit him at the hospital. I remember how much when I was inpatient at a hospital, ย how I felt when I didn’t have a visitor daily. So… Yeah! ๐Ÿ™‚

Anywho, I’ve been letting people know I’m okay, by keeping up on my daily calendar posts. ย And Thank you, Skeen!! He’s my source for those calendar posts!! He’s an awesome friend, and great with the virtual hugs and support I need!! You are Awesome!! ๐Ÿ˜€ xoxoxo

To my friends on FB, and Happier, thank you! You have no idea how much your support last week and through the weekend meant to me. Some of you kept me saner than others. And some of you got me to giggle, always appreciated! Ya’ll are Awesome!! ๐Ÿ˜€ xoxoxoxo

I’m grateful for my ‘true‘ friends!

Be careful out there, here in Indiana the road conditions can go from okay to treacherous in a moment. So pay attention, keep your cell phones out of your hands, and let the incoming calls go to voice mail.

stay warm! Have an awesome day! ๐Ÿ˜€

 

Happy Moments :D

Leave a comment

I recently downloaded an app named: Happier

And it’s really pretty awesome, the goal is to share/post three happy moments a day! For some people this can be easy or it can be hard. I think it depends on the individual. I can usually have more than three happy moments in a day, but for me, it’s easy- it’s the little things that make me happy! ๐Ÿ˜€

I also really like that the app is based on research, the benefits of being happier; have 50% fewer heart attacks, are less likely to catch the flu, are less depressed and anxious, sleep better and get more done at work and at home, learn faster and are more productive.

And the best thing about this ap, it’s F R E E !
And it’s helping me focus more on happy moments during the day.

My two happy moments already; a friend made diabetic friendly banana bread, and it’s snowing-there’s nothing like a walk in the falling snow to relax me before I start my work day.

see it can be that simple- it helps you focus on those moments that we might miss. Oh cool, it’s also helping with Mindfulness-staying in the moment. Cool beans!

any who if you have a smart phone, look for the Happier app, and see how many happy moments you really have in a day!

Stay warm, it is snowing here, it’s pretty. ๐Ÿ™‚

20140115-101632.jpg

Update you can be Happy online too!
Happy

Definitely random musings…

2 Comments

OI! So I’ve spent almost an hour to line up a ride to get home tonight… thank goodness I have a friend that doesn’t mind coming to get me and take me home. I feel awful about it. But I don’t really want to sit here three hours after I’m off shift. ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

We need a second car. If our shifts were closer together it wouldn’t be a problem. I can’t adjust mine. And I don’t know if his boss would adjust his…. he works retail, I think it could be done. But hey, that’s just me.

Anywho…just needed to vent for a minute. I hope ya’ll are doing well in your little corners of the globe. Stay warm, stay safe! more creative stuff over the weekend, I’m in the mood to get ready for Valentine’s day. ๐Ÿ˜€

Laters have an amazing day!

Sometimes …

2 Comments

things don’t go as planned, but oops!

Sometimes, they turn out better! ๐Ÿ™‚

I’m not the best to just go with the flow type of person, but I have learned to become less rigid and go with the flow, and woot! Sometimes that pays off in other ways. Not always what one can quantify, but in other ways. I don’t know, its a little difficult to explain in words. I’m just having a good moment, and it’s all because I’m going with the flow.

Anywho, I’m on call and at work. I had planned on having the car today after dropping hubs off at work, that didn’t happen. But I have placed an order for dinner from Jimmy John’s, and omg- they have delivered as I am typing this. I really thought the commercial was joking. But dudes that was kinda freaky fast. LOL ๐Ÿ˜€

So now to watch my dvd’s and play around with January’s calendar.

Older Entries Newer Entries

Home Independence

โ€‹Your โ€‹Guide For Work At Home Opportunities

Drunk and in Development

Fundraising and 101 warm white wines

Top 10 Food and Drinks From Around The World

Recipes, Meals, Restaurants and Amazing Kitchen Gadgets and Kitchenware

Sesame Limited

Company Website

Divided We Fall

Bipartisan dialogue for the politically engaged

How to do yoga

all about Yoga

Banter Republic

It's just banter

GM_Creations

Tutorials on Quilling Art, Oil Pastels, Paper Sculpture and many more things.

Boni's Art, Music and Musings ...

My Art, my Music, My thoughts and my Work.

Journey2Motivate

Inspirational Quotes To Motivate Your Life

My Spirals

โ€ข Hugs and Infinities

PATRICK STORIES

Make PEACE โœŒ Show LOVEโค

Cheche Winnie

Sustainable Living & Wildlife Conservation in Kenya Blog

Vigilant Knight

Exploring the history!

Vibe a Little

Learning to Live

Shreya Vikram

Blurring the lines between poetry and prose

CrapPile

A blog about pretty much anything

SindrElf

The Geeky Blogger

The Plein Air Experience

No Camera Needed

Elan Mudrow

Smidgens

Little Fears

Tales of humour, whimsy and courgettes

Neha's Blog

collecting moments that stump

Just One Liner

One liner Quotes๐Ÿ“–

JGC Blog - Culture is not one thing. It's Everything.

Self-Improvement โ€ข Travels โ€ข Fictional Writing โ€ข Blogger Tips โ€ข Personal Growth โ€ข Geek Culture โ€ข Overview

MOVIE-WARDEN

T.V/Movie News & Reviews

Shangri La Massage Spa

ShangriLa Spa brings to you a full-body deep tissue holistic treatment, our Tibetan Massages with its roots In India is today a highly developed science.

LIF:E - Love Is For Everyone

Pondering the present, while forgetting about the future and realising the past.

blackwings666

Horror, Science Fiction, Comic Books and More

Mistakes & Adventures

What I've always wanted

Sweetmoran Adventures

Adventure-Safaris

InkBlots and IceBergs

musings on life | bits of psychology | attempts at poetry

MovieBabble

The Casual Way to Discuss Movies

Just something I was thinking about . . .

Not trying to persuade you to think my way, but to make you think period.

WitchyMooCow

WitchyMooCow

The Lonely Author

Pain goes in, love comes out.