Home

Scary AF! We’re being targeted NOW!

9 Comments

Well, it’s time to pay attention people, we’re now on the target list with Journalists! I’m kinda okay with that- being compared to real journalists– not faux news.  But on the other hand, Patrick, if he finds out, will want me to delete anything that could be taken the wrong way. Uh, sorry honey, that would be a FUCK NO! Last I looked we still have the First Amendment. And it’s not like I’m a political blog! But ya know, I might be changing my tune, now!!

I have other friends that blog and really speak out, make me look like a squeakers! lol

Stay Strong, and #Resist!

Department Of Homeland Security Compiling Database Of Journalists And ‘Media Influencers’

Meanwhile, the United States government, traditionally one of the bastions of press freedom, is about to compile a list of professional journalists and “top media influencers,” which would seem to include bloggers and podcasters, and monitor what they’re putting out to the public.

What could possibly go wrong? A lot.

For anyone who wants to use it! :-)

Leave a comment

To use as your blog header like mine!!

cropped-stand_up_wp.jpg

it’s already been sized, no need to crop it. 😉

I’m serious when it comes to Reading!!

or if this image is too small, feel free to email me for the original size!

Leave a comment with your email or message me on Facebook. 😉

oh good grief! Really?? :(

8 Comments

So I had a photo reported to the FB whatevers… this cracks me up, I am the last one to post on that place anything that would be considered more than a PG rating.

and for your perusal- here’s the pic. Do you see any reason why this was reported? For nudity??? Really? WHERE?
Briana_Storm___STS___CloseUp_by_WickedPrince

& the plot bunny returns…

2 Comments

WooHOOO!! I am soo happy!!!

okay, first the important RL stuff; Dad in law is in the paperwork process of being discharged. Hubs will be driving him home and helping him run some errands. Food, entertainment and other necessities. 🙂

***
And now, all hail teh plot bunneh!! YAY! She’s returned and has some really cool plot ideas. This is the first challenge I’m responding to, I’ve answered personal to me challenges. However this is the first open challenge and it’s the first time, I’ve written in the Stargate Universe. I’m excited!! And yeah, Briana is there!! But this one isn’t the Bri you know. 80% maybe… stay tuned.

snippet from the story I’m writing:

Briana tilts her head, and then looks into the Major’s eyes, “You have pretty eyes, Major. Mister Oozes the charm over here,” Briana pats John’s arm, “Seems to have a story to tell, and then I’ll share mine. And if no one else attacks me, then I think I could be persuaded to be a calm kitty girl.” Briana snorts and then giggles. “I haven’t been called that in at least a few years.”

John and Lorne both look at the woman as she’s giggling and snorts again. Once the transporter doors open, Briana pulls herself back to a semblance of normality and says, “Lead the way.”

John steps out first, and Lorne follows behind Briana.

Briana slows down a little bit, and waits for the Major to come up next to her, “Everything alright, Ma’am?”

“I was just going to ask if you were enjoying the view, Major.” Giggling Briana starts walking and catches up to John, as Lorne is dumbstruck, not knowing what to say.

John looks back to see his XO standing in the hall with a far off look on his face. Turning to Briana, “What did you do?”

“Who me?” Briana smiles at John, “While I’m not a hundred percent innocent, I didn’t do anything.”

***
So wanna read more? LOL :p I’m still writing, and it will be posted on my plot bunny page- where all my stories are kept. 🙂

I’m also working on a calendar for May! At this time, due to RL issues, I’m only making one, and it’s for my Flygirlie friends. 🙂 HUGS

Other than that, it’s a beautiful day outside, the sun is shining, the sky is blue! It’s 66 degrees Fahrenheit. I’ll be having my lunch outside today, and enjoying the fresh air.

Ya’ll have a great day!!
Hugs

WTHK?

2 Comments

Yeah, new acronym I just made up, WTHK? = what the Hello Kitty?

So, my dad is a font of wisdom. No seriously he is!! He once told me, Knowledge is power. Well duh, right? I mean that is a cliche’ but it is still true. Along with a little knowledge is deadly in the wrong hands. And that power corrupts! so…

I have been a Wiccan for a very long time, I think I was in the Broom Closet for all about eight minutes, before I decided…Whatever? If they don’t like me, it’s their Loss! And since then…my true friends are still with me.

What does this have to do with that? I’m getting there. Patience grasshopper, patience.

My dad has always given me the coolest books to read; Tao of Pooh, Black Elk Speaks, The Art of War.

It was up to me to get the meaning behind this reading list. LOL 😀

Anywho, I have had ppl do nasty stuff to me. You know, “Thou shall not allow a witch to live.” And I always think, “Judge not, lest ye be judged.” So I have joined a few email reading lists of those ppl that want to do mean and nasty things to ppl. Some days, I just can’t read the hate filled emails. It gets draining. But…once in a while, there is a nugget, and I pass it on to Wiccan/Pagan groups in their area.

Now then…yes, we’re getting there… I guess Book Burning has gotten passe’ because the newest thing I read was “Burn the Abominations!” And omg, what are these Abominations you ask? Dolls! That’s right, you read that correctly, DOLLS! (Caps so you can see easier.) ; )

Monster High came out a year or so ago, it’s pretty popular. Yeah, I know ya’ll have heard me talk about my “Monster Hunts” trying to find them. And now, Bratz has come out with their own version. Bratzilla! I like them! like duh, right? 😀 LOL

So on the list…these moron’s were talking about going and buying these Abominations and then scheduling for an old fashioned bonfire burn the witch thingie! I Mean Really?? *Facepalms*

So I went and talked to the hubby, who btw, handed me one of the Bratzilla’s he bought me as a surprise to go with a really cute and so me necklace! (Pix later) When I told him what these morons had planned, he handed me the checkbook, “GO buy one of each!!”
So last night at 10:45 pm I checked in at Wal-mart on FB. Told everyone, remember this check in. Yeah, I was at Wal-Mart to save some dolls from being burnt! Ok ok, yes, I already know I’m weird. I’m also a girl! I still collect dolls, and the fact that people want to burn them as a Witch toy??? Hey, I did what had to be done! IMO! 😀

I missed one of them, and Hubs is going to go look for her today. Yes, he thinks I’m one fry short of a Happy Meal too. But he’s still supportive of ME! that’s very important. 😀

I still can’t get over the fact, that they are going crazy on this list because these dolls are different from Barbie. Get with it people, not everyone likes or wants to be Barbie. Okay, so yeah, that dream house is pretty cool… lol

But to burn dolls? In this day and age? To call them witch toys?
Okay, first, burning plastic is stupid- it releases toxins, that can make one really sick! Two, it’s a freakin’ doll! Nothing witchy about it. Unless you perceive or put that opinion on it!!

Anywho…sorry, I had to rant about this one. I mean, there are other more important issues out there…apparently this group, didn’t get that memo. The good news, they aren’t out somewhere violating someone’s rights, or protesting a fallen Veteran’s funeral. For those that haven’t seen what the students and Alum of A&M did, here’s a link! Love those Aggies!! YeeeHAW!
Link

ACTA-Get knowledgeable- Say NO to ACTA!

Leave a comment

If you thought SOPA was bad, just wait until you meet ACTA! link takes you to Forbes! ACTA

Drunk and in Development

Fundraising and 101 warm white wines

Top 10 Food and Drinks From Around The World

Top 10 recipes, meals, restaurants and amazing kitchen gadgets and kitchenware

Divided We Fall

Bipartisan dialogue for the politically engaged

How to do yoga

all about Yoga

Beauty Advice dot GA

tips , tricks , free plr articles

Banter Republic

It's just banter

Politics

parties, events, politics enws

GM_Creations

Tutorials on Quilling Art,Paper Sculpture and many more things.

Boni's Art, Music and Musings ...

My Art, my Music, My thoughts and my Work.

Journey2Motivate

Inspirational Quotes To Motivate Your Life

My Spirals

• Hugs and Infinities

PATRICK STORIES

Make PEACE ✌ Show LOVE❤

Cheche Winnie

Sustainable Living & Wildlife Conservation in Kenya Blog

Vigilant Knight

Exploring the history!

The Art of Blogging

For bloggers who aspire to inspire

Vibe a Little

Learn to Live

Shreya Vikram

Blurring the lines between poetry and prose

Another Blog

A Blogzine for Women

The Adventures of John and Baby Kenway

A blog about a writer/new daddy and the light of his world

SindrElf

The Geeky Blogger

The Plein Air Experience

No Camera Needed

Elan Mudrow

Smidgens

Little Fears

Tales of humour, whimsy and courgettes

Neha's Blog

collecting moments that stump

Just One Liner

One liner Quotes📖

JGC Blog - Culture is not one thing. It's Everything.

Self-Improvement • Travels • Fictional Writing • Blogger Tips • Personal Growth • Geek Culture • Overview

MOVIE-WARDEN

T.V/Movie News & Reviews

Shangri La Massage Spa

ShangriLa Spa brings to you a full-body deep tissue holistic treatment, our Tibetan Massages with its roots In India is today a highly developed science.

LIF:E - Love Is For Everyone

Pondering the present, while forgetting about the future and realising the past.

blackwings666

Horror, Science Fiction, Comic Books and More

Mistakes & Adventures

What I've always wanted

Sweetmoran Adventures

Adventure-Safaris

Lifewithwordssite

Lifewithwordsblog

#moe404, the anime BLOG —

JaPanimation exPLained in BrOken enGrish

InkBlots and IceBergs

musings on life | bits of psychology | attempts at poetry

The Nerdy Lion

Lions can wear glasses too

MovieBabble

The Casual Way to Discuss Movies

Just something I was thinking about . . .

Not trying to persuade you to think my way, but to make you think period.

WitchyMooCow

WitchyMooCow