Home

Women of Wonder, Marvelous!

3 Comments

I’ll definitely be sharing his art more often, ARKENSTELLAR

Alex’s Geek Corner

Leave a comment

“Yes, I am Fangirling!! The boss lady has become a friend of Mr. Keith Giffen, you name it, he’s done it, Marvel, DC, Legion of Superheroes, Batman, The Scooby Apocalypse Volume 1- I tried to share the link to the ebook, and sorry, no dice! But the one thing I love above all the others, AMBUSH BUG!! OMG! He is the most awesome and hilarious character ever!! I’d totally do a mini-comic with him if I could! Kitty Girl Alex and Ambush Bug take the mall by Storm! I think it would totally sell. Much better than those death matches. Ugh, those are just wrong. Oh right, I’m a girlie girl but I can totally kick ass if I have too! Ambush buggy I’d totally hug you!! That’s why I’m covering that horrible dollie you have and put myself there!”

 

Hi from me, you know the Groovy One. LOL 😀 I sent that request a while ago and yes, I behaved and didn’t fangirl at the time he accepted but, honestly, his Ambush Bug got me through a few tough times in the Army. When I was all ugh and then I’d read a story with Bug in it, I couldn’t breathe I was laughing so hard and you can’t stay sad when you’re laughing that hard. So truly, thank you very much, Sir! You made me smile multiple times with this very goofy character and he might’ve influenced some of Alexandria’s hijinx.
Hugs!

OMG! I <3 this

Leave a comment

Pop Funko has done it again! And if anyone would like to send me one as a surprise or an unbirthday present, I’ll totally accept it! She’ll have a spot on my new workstation at the house, starting in 2 weeks! 😉

I love this Goddess form!! Reminds me of the one Gaia figure I have from Oberon Zell! That one is on my altar and does not move unless it’s cleaning time or the kitties are rubbing against her!

10 Months, OH YEAH!!

Leave a comment

Black Panther

Leave a comment

woot! new to me!

Leave a comment

Well, my old laptop has been ill. And I’ve been relying on my iPad Pro to do a lot of internet stuff. At times I’ve been able to use the net at work. But unknown to me, hubs put a laptop on layaway at a pawn store. I tend to avoid them. Pawn stores that is. However, I’m typing this entry up on my new to me, laptop. It’s an ASUS and it’s amazing!! Brand new this laptop is over $500, Hubs paid around $150.00. It was reformatted to delete old stuff and they did an amazing job of ensuring that there are no surprises on here! Hubs set it up while I was napping! Updated all the stuff, ran our virus protection and downloaded some programs, that I wanted downloaded.  So I’m watching some movies I picked up a month ago; Inferno and Justice League Dark, while I’m relaxing and getting used to this keyboard. Sensitivity could be adjusted with the space bar. It seems a little slow….  But wow for the graphics! ASUS is known as a gaming computer and so the photos/images on here are amazing!

I’ll upload a pic of the laptop tomorrow. 😉  I’m so happy that Hubs found this for me and that is was within our budget! 🙂

SQUEEEEEE!

2 Comments

Who’s getting excited now???

the first trailer

Happy Happy Joy Joy

3 Comments

Okay, so the second procedure sucked! No, really it was more painful than the first procedure and that was pretty bad! Found out that the infection did not go away, and I’m on a stronger round of antibiotics!!! And I still went through the procedure! I had the days off that I needed and I couldn’t wait, the doctor was okay with it as long as I was! So yeah, I had it done. Owie Owie Owie, I’m still in pain and running a fever but oh well… 😦

Hubs stayed with me this time and reported that he nearly passed out from the blood and all the pain I was in. He offered to get me a surprise while attempting to get me out and into the car. That was an adventure! 😉 I don’t remember anything until Saturday. Which is when he took me to Best Buy always a dangerous prospect where I’m concerned! That and a new age bookstore I can spend and spend and still not have everything on my want list. LOL

And then he showed IT to me! OMG! The new iPad Pro! Seriously it’s the size of my laptop screen!! And it’s Amazing! Able to do everything that I want/need! Okay, more want than need. But whatever! LOL

My new brain!

Isn’t she pretty? LOL Yes, he got me the pen too! The keyboard is old and I have used the Bluetooth and set it up with the pro. Wallpaper is mine too! I’ll be posting the new Alex pieces on the Creative blog soon. 😉

ipro-1

I owe the nice Apple rep on the phone a hug! He finally found me a program that I can important my own black and white pieces and color them. See why I got the pen too! 😉 The program is called: Pigment 1200x630bf
and it’s free! However, for the unlimited upload capabilities, there is a fee! But for me, it’s worth it. I can now color to my heart’s content without forgetting the pencils. LOL 🙂  It actually is just like coloring on a page, only it’s digital which I prefer and WOW! This app gets it, it really does help with the stress level! Its not a fill app, you know those, you click on a color and click into the blank spot and viola it’s filled with color! OY VEY! That’s not coloring!!  🙂 It’s a cute lil program loaded with a lot more than I expected. Seriously! You can change the opacity of the color, change your brush size and what type of media you are using; pencil, marker, glitter, sand, airbrush, watercolor, wood, splatter, oil, and bloom. Not to mention it has a metallic fill option! Nice! There are three settings for the coloring too; Automatic, Freehand and advanced! For a free program very cool! It also has pre-loaded coloring books and pages!

screen480x480

You can save your work and it saves it into its own little folder, go back and start again. No muss, no fuss, coloring on the go! You also have the option to enlarge the image up with your fingers so you can see better than just an image at 100%. 😉

ipro-3

There also apps that you can use your pen to draw!

pencil-1

not quite like paper but it gets easier. And this isn’t me! LOL

Oh and JiJi likes it too! Yay! for Otter boxes! Okay, seriously other than the Pro itself, that was the most expensive part! However, for the money I spent on the Pro, uh yeah! It was a no-brainer to buy the Otterbox!! It’s JiJi proof! JiJi loves my Koi Pond app! I use it to help relax and he had me cracking up trying to swipe a paw at the Koi in my pond!

I am finally able to do more on the apps I do have and transferring them was soo easy! 🙂 I even have the IMVU app on my Pro now and that is where the newest pieces of Alex Art is from! Yep, I capped them and then using some apps to get them the way I want them. Now, if Adobe would finally come out with an app that is more like the fully functional version; layers, and the ability to lasso and add in a background, cloning! I would pay for it!

Speaking of paying! This wasn’t an inexpensive present and I reopened my best buy card account. Duh! But with the scheduled time I have coming up on Saturdays soon, it won’t take long to pay it off! 😉

The iPad Pro is the wifi only, largest GB, the 12.9 size screen and it was just under a thousand. The pen was an additional 99.00 but totally worth it! One can charge it on the iPad itself. It’s actually not wired to the Pro as you can see at the store! Hubs and I think that is for security purposes. 😉  The otter box was as I said the most expensive under 200 but over 150. Still, a good idea if you want to protect your property!! 😀 I also snagged an iTunes card! I mean, seriously? If you’re going for an upgrade you should be able to get some new apps that will be productive for you and DUDE! Books! Hello, new books are coming out!! LOL And finally I don’t have to squint to read them. The screen is soo clear and yes, the images do look much crisper!  I still have some organizing to do and some older apps to delete and then locate some of my favorite apps again. Not all transferred over…. hmm? But I was able to get my Pinterest, Facebook, Tumbler and Twitter working on the Pro! And wow! I can see the adjustments that FB did, some pretty cool and some, eh! But without a wifi connection at work I’m stuck to coloring, reading, writing and Polar Bear Bowling! LOL

So back to coloring or reading or maybe watch a movie?? LOL 😀

A comparison of the sizes and prices! I have the larger one,  the 12.9 inch.
Hubs cracked me up! “Size does matter, Honey! Go large or don’t go at all!”
Seriously, he had the rep there cracking up too! :p

So my Samhain, Surgery Survival, and Yule pressie all in one! 😉
He did Good!! 😀

 

 

WOOHOOOO! =^.^=

4 Comments

JiJi kitty

And now all the black cats this week for the IOTD’s make purrfect sense, huh? LOL 😀

Hubs and I discussed adopting a kitty! After he informed me he was going to buy me a black cat or a siamese for my birthday. I started doing some online researching and found that the Blackford County Animal Shelter had exactly what I wanted!! And bonus I was able to do an online application and see a photo of my furry baby! I had to ask a few friends if I could use them for a reference as I was adopting. I didn’t tell them at first a kitten. LOL, I’m soo funny! But we were approved earlier today and we’ll be picking up my little bundle of Black/half Siamese Kitten up tomorrow or Friday!!

Kitty

                   in this photo, I hadn’t put in a name until I knew he was ours!

And for those that know us, you’ll understand the name, JiJi! It’s from Kiki’s Delivery Service a Hayao Miyazaki movie!!

 

SQUEE the Captain’s poster :D

Leave a comment

Kirk22

Krall

courtesy of www.startrek.com

Older Entries

Drunk and in Development

Fundraising and 101 warm white wines

Top 10 Food and Drinks From Around The World

Top 10 recipes, meals, restaurants and amazing kitchen gadgets and kitchenware

Divided We Fall

Bipartisan dialogue for the politically engaged

How to do yoga

all about Yoga

Beauty Advice dot GA

tips , tricks , free plr articles

Banter Republic

It's just banter

GM_Creations

Tutorials on Quilling Art,Paper Sculpture and many more things.

Boni's Art, Music and Musings ...

My Art, my Music, My thoughts and my Work.

Journey2Motivate

Inspirational Quotes To Motivate Your Life

My Spirals

• Hugs and Infinities

PATRICK STORIES

Make PEACE ✌ Show LOVE❤

Cheche Winnie

Sustainable Living & Wildlife Conservation in Kenya Blog

Vigilant Knight

Exploring the history!

The Art of Blogging

For bloggers who aspire to inspire

Vibe a Little

Learning to Live

Shreya Vikram

Blurring the lines between poetry and prose

CrapPile

A blog about pretty much anything

SindrElf

The Geeky Blogger

The Plein Air Experience

No Camera Needed

Elan Mudrow

Smidgens

Little Fears

Tales of humour, whimsy and courgettes

Neha's Blog

collecting moments that stump

Just One Liner

One liner Quotes📖

JGC Blog - Culture is not one thing. It's Everything.

Self-Improvement • Travels • Fictional Writing • Blogger Tips • Personal Growth • Geek Culture • Overview

MOVIE-WARDEN

T.V/Movie News & Reviews

Shangri La Massage Spa

ShangriLa Spa brings to you a full-body deep tissue holistic treatment, our Tibetan Massages with its roots In India is today a highly developed science.

LIF:E - Love Is For Everyone

Pondering the present, while forgetting about the future and realising the past.

blackwings666

Horror, Science Fiction, Comic Books and More

Mistakes & Adventures

What I've always wanted

Sweetmoran Adventures

Adventure-Safaris

#moe404, the not so great anime BLOG

weaboos write enGrish —

InkBlots and IceBergs

musings on life | bits of psychology | attempts at poetry

The Nerdy Lion

Lions can wear glasses too

MovieBabble

The Casual Way to Discuss Movies

Just something I was thinking about . . .

Not trying to persuade you to think my way, but to make you think period.

WitchyMooCow

WitchyMooCow