Home

Yay! and a review of online vs actual going into a tech shop-buyer beware!

2 Comments

First, WOOOOHOOOOO my baby aka my brain aka my iPhone is home and works Great! It was the battery that had died.

And now unto my research on finding a place to take her to be fixed!

I am a fan of researching before wasting gas and money! So I did a lot of research on batteries plus they looked to be a good choice. They have a store that is nearby, in Anderson, Indiana and they also mentioned store hours and a tech on site to do the repairs in a timely matter. I had Patrick convinced that we should go there and that this is NOT a fly-by-night business.

Cue the day we decided to go-Friday afternoon after my VA appt. It was on the way home, and OMG! It looked like a fly-by-night business, starting with the person that was working and did NOT inspire confidence with me or Patrick. “We’re closed!” so why is the door unlocked? “UH! There’s no tech here!” that’s not what the customer service on the phone just told me? “UH! He lied!” Okay, we are outta of here! the only positive is he told us to go to a competitor.

Which we did!

And hooray for MDTEKK also local in Anderson, Indiana with other locations in Muncie! However, we were in Anderson and woohooo! The tech person was friendly, courteous, knowledgeable and did I mention friendly? She also discussed with me that my diagnosis was probably correct and they offer Military discounts!! She informed that they had batteries ordered for my phone and the repair should be done by Wednesday this week. That was on Friday afternoon. Imagine my surprise when on Saturday I woke up and Patrick handed me my phone, “Your baby is repaired and working, nothing was lost!” OMG, less than 24 hours later and under $50! So if you need a phone, laptop, or other electronic device fixed and you live locally here in Indiana, PLEASE go support their business! Professional, courteous, knowledgeable, fast service and most definitely, NOT A FLY-BY-NIGHT operation! ***Check the website for your local stores!

Sorry Batteries Plus you should hire ppl that want to work, and your prices online are not what I heard from your competitor! Patrick mentioned later that maybe the guy was robbing the place and we caught him? I don’t know, but we aren’t going to them again!  On the other hand, Please do support MDTEKK!!! They will tell you upfront, how much and how long and they will call if there are any discrepancies on the above! I’ll be taking my desktop back there as she is still not working after the last time I went to a friend’s recommended tech shop! Patrick has taken his laptop in and I’ll let ya’ll know how it comes out! They are repairing the screen and the keyboard. So I’ll let ya’ll know the price, repair job and time frame!

Point to the story, no matter how much researching you do online, and place phone calls, sometimes going into the actual store and talking to the people that work there, is what inspires confidence in a job! And Batteries Plus your person DID NOT inspire any confidence in me and that’s why I’m doing this review to protect others! Yep!

sad sad sad… :(

Leave a comment

Most of you know, I love doing reviews of new apps, and other stuff I find important.  I was asked by a geek girlie blog to do a review of a new Girly tech piece.

OH YES! Squee! the one time I’m asked and now I can’t do it! wth?

Perhaps you’ve heard of it; Ringly yes! I was impressed enough that I was willing to pre-order one!

Notice the word, Was!

The rings only come in sizes; 6, 7, and 8. Okay???  I can wear an eight, however that would mean removing a piece that my husband has had commissioned for me, NOT going to happen. So when I wrote customer service about having it taken to the jewelrer that hubs and I do business with, they inform me that the material is one that can not be resized.

OMG WHAT!

So if you have a big finger, or you don’t want to wear it on your ring finger… hopefully you have a size that they have.

Me, no! So that makes this review easy, I won’t be buying one, as they don’t make them in my size. And I thought shoe shopping was difficult! sheesh!

that’s why this is titled, sad sad sad… because I give great word of mouth, yeah yeah, HAHA! Seriously, if I like something and think it’s fabulous, easy to use and you can’t live with out it. Then you see lots of coverage of it, and hold your hand over my mouth to shut me up. Not going to happen with Ringly, sorry ladies. correct your size issues and I’ll be back. Please feel free to notify me when you do, I like the concept!

 

a Review of a very cool online app!

Leave a comment

And thank you to Google for this!

noteboardapp.com/board I’ve been using this for the past three days, and so far, I really like it. ***Updated! Go to google chrome and type in Noteboard app. Oooh, helps if you use Chrome.

Might have to pay the $1.99 to upgrade. 😉

This is a screencap of my Board 1. Yes, you have the ability for five boards. One for personal, one for family, one for work, one for friends. You have the ability to ‘publish’ a board for others to look at it. Good news, they can not delete from your boards. I’ve even emailed a board to someone to view. 😉 So you could email your kids, spouse, co-workers, family what you feel is important, just an idea! or if you’re a crafter you could use for some many different ideas. My Board 4 has lots of snippets of writing ideas and pix! 😉  On Pinterest, well make a pin board for real! lol 😀 I might have to try that myself, a goal board maybe??? 😉

there are a few things I’d like to change, the app on my iphone…to tiny to really view. I’ll be looking at it later on the ipad and will update this little bit. The little screen on the screen, it allows you to change the magnification, however…I want the ability to hide it. To me, that is a bit annoying. But that’s just me.

As you can see, I’ve got pix on there! now this is sweet! you can add an alarm to your notes, so put up a pic of your hubs, kids and/or friends, and set the alarm for a date, birthday or what have you! I also found out today, that you can put a youtube video on your board and watch it on your board. 😀 sweet!  I haven’t found any bad things about it yet. For what I need, this is very nice to use. You sign in to your board, and you can view at home, at work, on your phone- it is available on google and iTunes. 😀 You don’t have to upgrade, I’ve been using the free and probably will for a month before I decide to upgrade. So.

Give it a whirl and see what you think?

oooh another nice bit of personalization available, don’t like the corkboard- change it to your own background! 😉

my note board online

 

My love of Google

Leave a comment

Once again, Google pleasantly surprise me. Yes, really really. 😀

I have friends that email me some beautiful pix and I’m not able to save them to whatever device I’m on…or the work comp. #1 issue. 😛

gDrive1

So thank you GDrive for the ability to save to you, and to make folders and subfolders to categorize them. I am a little anal when it comes to folders, sub-folders- and yes, sub-folders within my sub-folders. 😉  Then this morning, I was interrupted by a friend, no big deal, however. I forgot where I was in the saving process. Google to the rescue! 😀  The pic I hovered over turned the google icon on it to full color- and asked if I wanted to see it in GDrive. Hence, I knew that that pic had already been saved. No More Duplicate saving!! Woot! 😀 I’m easily made happy!

Seriously if you’re not using Google:

google_apps6464

 

Why not? I’ve got my calendar which syncs to my iphone, ipad and my outlook calendar at work. I’ve got Gmail which I can access anywhere, and have downloaded to the iPhone & iPad. Docs, omg! I can’t live well- okay, I can- but I  ❤ Google Docs! Seriously, the ability to write anywhere… and then invite someone in to write with me, in real time is PRICELESS! seriously, instant gratification…I mean, instant editing and proofreading. LOL No I mean instant gratification! 😀  Gtalk, or your instant messaging, yeah, I can talk to anyone from any device! Nice. Sometimes I don’t have the time for a call, and I don’t have their phone number for a text… but I can leave them an IM and they will receive it when they sign into their gmail. 😀 Awesome!

123

So let’s move on to discussing Gmail! Did you know that you can customize your background for your inbox, that you can decide which email, friends, get high priority status, and that oooh you can have folders! I love folders! lol yes, I’m a weirdo when it comes to organization. I say it’s a highly sought after job skill! What? It really is! 😀  And within Gmail, I have three headers on my main screen; primary, social and promotions. So I can choose which email folder (again with the folders :D) I want to view first… easier to delete. 😛 But ooooh Gmail has an awesome SPAM feature. Yes!

Gmail-logo-on-iPad-2

 

 

Then I’ve recently discovered Google Maps and the talkie option when driving. Um duh, my husband pointed out that my phone has GPS… why not use it. This summer I used it a bit while getting to events that I wasn’t sure where they were. I don’t live in Indianapolis, I know the main areas. But after that…. Google Maps and the talkie option FTW!!! Seriously, even with the construction that was happening, she directed me to another route and got me there in one piece. Okay, most of that was my driving ability. 😀 **Sorry Siri you stink at driving directions, and I don’t have the time to argue with you… 😛

Have you looked at Google Earth? It has it’s pro’s and con’s…. seriously, as a therapist, I have a few issues with that app…but on the other hand, I do like it to take screen caps and give someone a drive by drive map. Kind of like what AAA used to do for people with trip maps. I use Google Maps, Google Earth, and Google Docs take a screenshot of the earth-ground level and place it in with the text. And then I print it out, and you have text and pix to get to where you need to go. I love using Landmarks when driving, it’s easier to remember, “oooh that McDonald’s by the big park.” You know?  Remember I said I was a little anal about stuff. I can organize with the best of them, and that helps take out your stress, okay my stress too! 😀

So what else does Google have….

Google translate… okay, not one I use a lot, I prefer Babel Fish for my translation stuff. However if you use Chrome, it will ask if you want to translate a page, and I do appreciate that! 😀

Google+ Social…. ah. Eh. It has it’s good points… I can follow people and not post at all. But… I do miss the social aspect of it. Facebook still has that down a bit better. Maybe I should attempt to use Google+ more often and see what I think then. I know how about a week, and then for a month. Sounds like a good test time. 😀

google_plus_logo

And that’s all the time I have for now… until later. I will let ya’ll know what I think about Google+. I really will do an app test, yes, it has an app for your phone. I know iPhone, I don’t know about the other phones. 🙂

And no, I don’t work for, or get paid for these reviews of Google products. But I would not say no to one of their laptops. LOL What??? It could happen, and while I’m dreaming… I’m on a beautiful beach in Hawaii. ahhhh! LOL 😀

 

So… How much do I0553 Google… well not enough to get a permanent tattoo, however these seem really pretty! 😀

GoogleNail

This post was brought to you today by:

Free-Google-Wallpapers-for-Desktop-11

I couldn’t resist!! 😀

XOXO

Happier app tutorial adding a photo collage

Leave a comment

So from reading through my friend’s walls, I have seen a lot of them and others not knowing that within the Happier app is the ability/function to make a collage to post! I love helping people out. And I am a visual person, so yeah, screen caps with instructions too! I think there are seven easy steps to do this! And hopefully this helps some of my friends and others. 🙂

Instructions/steps will be above the screen capped pix from my iphone. BTW this little tutorial is from using an iPhone, is should be same with other gadgets. I haven’t heard any different from anyone, and this is from using the phone app, I have not seen the option to do a frame on the actual web site: Happier

 

 

Step one: Click on Share a Happy moment

1

 

Step two: Click on add pictures and select the option for adding multiple photos/frames

2

Step three:  There are multiple frames that you can choose from; I’ve shown two screen caps here. Choose a layout. 

3

3

Step four: Once you see your frame in the app, click on the first open spot you want to use, and then choose to take a photo or use one in your library. 

4

Step five: Repeat step four until all the little frames have photos in them. 

5

Step six: Choose a contrasting or complimentary color to separate your pix. There are five colors to choose from; see the little round colors, or you can choose none, by selecting the red circle with the line through it. 

6

Step seven: Share your creation!

intro

Optional step: please let me know if this little tutorial helped you out. I’m not getting paid for this or anything, I just like helping people, and I’d like to know if you enjoy the screen shots to help you out as well. I’m more of a visual and text type of learner. So leave me your opinions!! Thank you! 

Up next if people want the mini tutorial on how to edit your posts on Happier! Let me know. 😀

I was a Baaaaad Girlie at Best Buy!

Leave a comment

Oh yeah, just about had the cc paid off, when after three years, Hubs has finally realized I need a desktop computer. Uh duh! But no seriously, without having the desktop computer I have been unable to do what I normally do to help me de-stress and unwind.

so….my old computer’s harddrive is being put into the New Computer as an extra drive, and they are recovering everything!! So I’ll have two terrabytes in the new computer, as well as my external terrabyte drive. Sweet! I also got the new Intuos tablet, and CS 6 Photoshop. Yep, I miss doing my artwork.

Now then, Hubs got a spiffy new gaming laptop. Whee!! It’s heavy. Like ow, heavy!! Def not a laptop to carry around everywhere. lol

After that little adventure, we drove over to one of my other favorite stores, ToysRUs! And we got him the new animated Minion, Dave. LOL This little guy is hilarious, I recorded him singing the Banana song. I wish I had recorded the two of them talking, yes, it’s an interactive minion. OMG! Too funny!

Yesterday, I chilled out and read. My fibro picked yesterday to act up bad. I was in tears on and off all day, with body pain. So I did nada, but read and listen to music. Hubs was out and about, taking the old and new comps in to the Geek Squad to have the drive taken care of. And he went to help out his father with some house/yard stuff.

When he got home, it was my turn to pick the movie playlist. Whee! We watched, Superman Unbound, good animated movie. And then Movie 43, ummmm….I’m still not sure whether I liked it or not?? Parts were funny, others were just bizarro world! And then it was time to chill and meditate before heading to bed.

All in all, yesterday was kinda nice, boring to some, but nice for me. I love reading and listening to music. And I’m getting jazzed up about being able to get back into doing a hobby I love. I couldn’t done without the pain, but better yesterday when I was able to laze about and do nada.

Today is my four hour work Friday! Sweet! 🙂

till later, ya’ll have an awesome and beautiful day!
I’ll see if I can upload the minion video to you tube. 😀

Positive Tuesday

Leave a comment

Woo! So yesterday was annoyance, today has to be positive. It’s just the way I am. I hate staying all meh, bleh, and yeeargh!

So the positive for having a new email address:
1) No spam!
2) No chain letters
3) No thousands of emails in my inbox, with only 18% left!
***I had gotten my email down to under 1500. Woot!! and I was going through and weeding them out daily. which segues us into reason number
4) NO MORE USELESS NEWSLETTERS!
when I get a shopping rewards card, even when I check-no email- I still get email. So Yay! no more of those!
5) Control over who has and doesn’t have the new email address. I love my friends and family. But…with that being said, I didn’t ask you to forward my email with my email addy in it for your fifteen thousand friends to start emailing me spammy junk. Seriously, people remember your email etiquette. If you are going to forward something, two options: Copy/paste into a new email. OR click forward and erase all the prior email addresses. YEAH! I copy/paste into a new email. 🙂

I’m sure I’ll think of more, but at the moment, these are the important ones! IMO. 😛
Still waiting on some ppl to email me, so I can ‘snag’ their addies again.

I’m still changing email address on a few sites that I really do utilize. oooh, I can to go to amazon and ebay later tonight. LOL The priorities, people! The priorities. Both carry Books!! Books I say! 😀 LOL

overall yeah, the annoyance is still slightly there, but not to degree I was having yesterday and all the positives are adding up to relieve some other stress.

Until later, keep your chin up, don’t panic, Keep Calm and Have a groovy day!
pretty cute lil posies

20130611-104946.jpg

Hello

2 Comments

I finally got my issue with iTunes resolved. Backed up the phone. Took it, the itouch and the old iPad to best buy. Traded them in. Went with the old iPhone and my gift card and upgraded to the new iPhone 5. Total cost $50.
Now that’s a deal. 😉
And I splurged. Got the texting option added. Some ppl don’t like to talk.

Hope y’all are having a great day. Taking hubs out to dinner for his birthday.

OMG! This!!

5 Comments

I saw this video this morning, and I thought it was awesome! Okay, maybe not text book parenting skills here…but he was in control the entire time. And I don’t think just grounding her, would get the message across as easily as this will. jmo!

From My Mashable newsletter:

Dad Shoots Daughter’s Laptop Over Facebook Post

Posted: 09 Feb 2012 07:29 PM PST

The disgruntled teenage daughter of a tech-savvy, gun-toting father just got a very public lesson in respecting one’s elders.

“That right there is your laptop,” the father, named Tommy Jordan, says in a YouTube video while pointing a video camera at a computer on laying in a patch of dirt and grass. “This right here is my .45,” he says, moving a pistol into the frame.

He cocks the weapon and shoots nine exploding hollow-point rounds into the laptop.

Okay, rewind.

Jordan’s 15-year-old daughter apparently wrote a Facebook post complaining about the chores she has to do at home and the overall hassle that her parents make her life. The father took exception to the public airing of grievances, and so decided to exact his own bit of public revenge, according to the video description, as well as Facebook and Reddit posts he appears to have made.

The role of social media in family life has been debated since social networks began to catch on, but Jordan appears to be taking a proactive approach.

In the video, which is titled “Facebook Parenting: For the troubled teen.” and looks to be shot from a tripod, Jordan sits down in a chair outdoors with a computer print-out in hand. He dedicates the recording to his daughter and, “more importantly for all her friends on Facebook who thought that her little rebellious post was cute, and for all you parents out there who think your, you know, kids don’t post bad things on Facebook.”

Jordan says he works in IT for a living (and, indeed, appears to run a company called Twisted Networx) and chastises his daughter for thinking she could hide the note from him with privacy settings. He then reads the purported note aloud after explaining, “since you want to hide it from everyone, I’m going to share it with everybody.”

In the note, the daughter says that she should be paid for the chores she does and her parents overwork her, criticizing them harshly. Jordan says that her complaints are mostly unjustified, and contrasts it to the work he had to do growing up.

After about seven minutes of preamble, he gets up from the chair and plugs the computer full of lead.

Jordan writes in the video description: “Maybe a few kids can take something away from this… If you’re so disrespectful to your parents and yourself as to post this kind of thing on Facebook, you’re deserving of some tough love. Today, my daughter is getting a dose of tough love.”

Mashable has attempted to contact Jordan for further comment, but so far has not received a response.

And the video:

the original post: http://www.facebook.com/tommyjordaniii/posts/299559803434210

Wow! 20 + emails

2 Comments

asking for more info on the e-cigs. okay. Here’s a pic of the pack open, which you charge the cigs in the pack, the USB or wall charger connects to the pack. There’s a little spot on the bottom of the pack. Then there’s a light on the side, when the light goes out, the cigs are charged.
Inside the pack, there are five slots for your cartridges. And two spots for the e-cig.
The picture shows the pack open, and the cig broken into it’s two parts, the smaller part is the flavor cartridge, you screw into the larger cig part. there are videos on the web site. I’m sure the ‘professionals’ can explain this as well, if not better. lol

anywho..hope this post answers your questions. Easier to reply to 20+ emails this way. Thanks for reading!

Blu.com

Older Entries

Home Independence

​Your ​Guide For Work At Home Opportunities

Drunk and in Development

Fundraising and 101 warm white wines

Top 10 Food and Drinks From Around The World

Recipes, Meals, Restaurants and Amazing Kitchen Gadgets and Kitchenware

Sesame Limited

Company Website

Divided We Fall

Bipartisan dialogue for the politically engaged

How to do yoga

all about Yoga

Banter Republic

It's just banter

GM_Creations

Tutorials on Quilling Art,Paper Sculpture and many more things.

Boni's Art, Music and Musings ...

My Art, my Music, My thoughts and my Work.

Journey2Motivate

Journey2Motivate

My Spirals

• Hugs and Infinities

PATRICK STORIES

Make PEACE ✌ Show LOVE❤

Cheche Winnie

Sustainable Living & Wildlife Conservation in Kenya Blog

Vigilant Knight

Exploring the history!

The Art of Blogging

For bloggers who aspire to inspire

Vibe a Little

Learning to Live

Shreya Vikram

Blurring the lines between poetry and prose

CrapPile

A blog about pretty much anything

SindrElf

The Geeky Blogger

The Plein Air Experience

No Camera Needed

Elan Mudrow

Smidgens

Little Fears

Tales of humour, whimsy and courgettes

Neha's Blog

collecting moments that stump

Just One Liner

One liner Quotes📖

JGC Blog - Culture is not one thing. It's Everything.

Self-Improvement • Travels • Fictional Writing • Blogger Tips • Personal Growth • Geek Culture • Overview

MOVIE-WARDEN

T.V/Movie News & Reviews

Shangri La Massage Spa

ShangriLa Spa brings to you a full-body deep tissue holistic treatment, our Tibetan Massages with its roots In India is today a highly developed science.

LIF:E - Love Is For Everyone

Pondering the present, while forgetting about the future and realising the past.

blackwings666

Horror, Science Fiction, Comic Books and More

Mistakes & Adventures

What I've always wanted

Sweetmoran Adventures

Adventure-Safaris

InkBlots and IceBergs

musings on life | bits of psychology | attempts at poetry

The Nerdy Lion

Lions can wear glasses too

Just something I was thinking about . . .

Not trying to persuade you to think my way, but to make you think period.

MovieBabble

The Casual Way to Discuss Movies

WitchyMooCow

WitchyMooCow