Home

Blessed Imbolc

Leave a comment

From a Pagan Family page on Facebook and colored by me.

Advertisements

Blessed and Happy Summer Solstice

Leave a comment

It’s also our 19 year Anniversary!!
Married on the Beach in Key West, Florida! 

IOTD

2 Comments

OMG! I <3 this

Leave a comment

Pop Funko has done it again! And if anyone would like to send me one as a surprise or an unbirthday present, I’ll totally accept it! She’ll have a spot on my new workstation at the house, starting in 2 weeks! 😉

I love this Goddess form!! Reminds me of the one Gaia figure I have from Oberon Zell! That one is on my altar and does not move unless it’s cleaning time or the kitties are rubbing against her!

It’s not the heat, it’s the humidity… :(

1 Comment

I know and I don’t care! It’s 11 pm here in Central Indiana and it’s nearly 90 degrees outside! YES! STILL!

It’ll be humid and sticky in the morning when I leave.

it’s like, OMG! lol, and yes, I’m laughing at my own drama here! Hey, if you can’t laugh at yourself, then you shouldn’t laugh at anyone else.

and instead of ranting about stuff that doesn’t seem to be any further along…. I’d rather giggle a bit about my own heat/humidity drama!

Just me, but I have a very traumatic post that is being written up in parts so, I’d much rather have fun than that at the moment. Look at the IOTD today… think about that. It actually has more than one meaning to me. 😉

Mercury Retrograde dates for the rest of this year.

Leave a comment

photo credit

I didn’t list these before as it appeared not everyone wanted them. I want them as I missed this last one and thank goodness for not going out on Friday the 13th, I checked some things! Yeah, that would’ve been a bad thing to do! I’m not superstitious, but I do feel when Mercury Retrograde is involved. OI!

So the dates for the rest of the year are:

  • July 26 to August 19
  • November 17 to December 6

The question for some people is what do I do when Mercury is Retrograde. Well, Mercury, the planet rules communication, travel, contracts, automobiles and such. **In Astrology-not real world.** Even if you don’t believe in Astrology or new age mumbo jumbo, you might still be affected by Mercury Retrograde. Don’t Scoff, I’ve seen it happen to the most NON-believers!! When Mercury is retrograde; remember to stay flexible-plans will probably change and allow extra time for travel. But most importantly avoid signing contracts!! You can review and make adjustments/plans to projects, etc. But I would really wait till Mercury is Direct again, and I’d review before you sign anything the day after Mercury goes Retrograde. 😉

If you pay attention to the dates above you can plan ahead, and I usually plan about two weeks prior to a retrograde. I try to get any major projects or tasks completed beforehand. I don’t stop my life, but I can ensure that I remain flexible-which isn’t as easy as it sounds some days, and I try to be prepared for angrier individuals and a lot of miscommunication errors! You know what I mean, what is meant is not what is said. Take a deep breath, and ask calmly what they meant to say as that is not what you heard. 😉

OMG, I got mail!

Leave a comment

After being sick with three different and embarrassing side effects last night, I came in tonight as I thought they were all gone! HA!
Surprise! I still have two of them.
O.O ugh

 I unlocked my office door, turned on the light and look! Mail! I GOT MAIL! 😀
Yes, I’m excited! I was expecting a package from a friend that texted me Monday night, but not two packages? OMG!! SQUEEEEEE

SO, let’s look in the box first! OOOOH, AHHHH!
OMG, It’s an Orgonite Chakra Wand!! YES!
I’ve been wanting one forever, well okay, since I found out about them. lol, I exaggerate sometimes.  Anywho, the Orgonite Chakra Pyramid that sits next to my bed has appeared to help me with my sleep and both Kitties really love rubbing it too! I can tell when it’s been moved or relocated elsewhere in the house, I toss and turn more when I’m trying to sleep. The other day when I couldn’t sleep at all, guess why? The Orgonite Pyramid wasn’t where it was supposed to be. So, psychosomatic or not, it works for me. Just holding the wand for a bit and concentrating on wanting to feel better, it appears to be working. At least my stomach is calming down some. 😉
I’ll take it. It may be small, but it feels mighty! lol 😛

And in the package?

OH YEAH! UN HUH!! 
It’s Scooby-Natural!!
The crossover episode is happening tonight! It’s kismet! lol
I’ll be wearing this sweetie tee tomorrow!!
Now, do I wear the black pants, the black pants or the black skirt with it? LOL 🙂

I’ve said it before, and I’ll say it, again, I have the BESTEST FRIENDS EVER! The card inside the box wished me a very happy EOSTERE! Which is another way of saying, Happy Ostara or Happy Easter in the Wiccan faith.
There is a fascinating article on Wiki: Ostara, and Easter Customs

WOW!

To all my friends, Happy Eostere or Happy Easter, whichever way you celebrate it!
HUGS

Older Entries

Banter Republic

It's just banter

Politics

parties, events, politics enws

GM_Creations

Tutorials on Quilling Art,Paper Sculpture and many more things.

Boni's Art, Music and Musings ...

My Art, my Music, My thoughts and my Work.

Elves Choice

Holiday Bargains & Recipes

My Spirals

• Hugs and Infinities

PATRICK STORIES

Make PEACE ✌ Show LOVE❤

Cheche Winnie

Sustainable Living & Wildlife Conservation in Kenya Blog

Vigilant Knight

Exploring the history!

The Art of Blogging

For bloggers who aspire to inspire

Vibe a Little

Learn to Live

Career Reviews

Complete Career Reviews

Another Blog

A Blogzine for Women

CrapPile

A blog about writing, society, and life itself

SindrElf

The Geeky Blogger

The Plein Air Experience

No Camera Needed

Elan Mudrow

Smidgens

Little Fears

Tales of humour, whimsy and courgettes

USMC Semper Fi

United States Marine Corps

Neha's Blog

collecting moments that stump

Just One Liner

One liner Quotes📖

JGC Blog - Culture is not one thing. It's Everything.

Self-Improvement • Travels • Fictional Writing • Blogger Tips • Personal Growth • Geek Culture • Overview

MOVIE-WARDEN

T.V/Movie News & Reviews

Shangri La Massage Spa

ShangriLa Spa brings to you a full-body deep tissue holistic treatment, our Tibetan Massages with its roots In India is today a highly developed science.

LIF:E - Love Is For Everyone

Pondering the present, while forgetting about the future and realising the past.

blackwings666

Horror, Science Fiction, Comic Books and More

Mistakes & Adventures

What I've always wanted

Sweetmoran Adventures

Adventure-Safaris

Lifewithwordssite

Lifewithwordsblog

#moe404, the anime BLOG —

JaPanimation exPLained in BrOken enGrish

InkBlots and IceBergs

musings on life | bits of psychology | attempts at poetry

The Nerdy Lion

Lions can wear glasses too

MovieBabble

The Casual Way to Discuss Movies

Just something I was thinking about . . .

Not trying to persuade you to think my way, but to make you think period.

WitchyMooCow

WitchyMooCow

The Lonely Author

Hoping to inspire the world one word at a time.

Something Clever

Where the title says it all

Opulence

Budget Friendly Luxury and Beauty

{Tech} for Travel

News & Reviews for the Connected Traveller