Home

The picnic at work; June 23, 2016

2 Comments

I was captured by the wandering photographer and the pix were posted. I’m like “WHAT?” 😛

a true candid!! I was obviously not ready!!

IMG_0230

and then she gave me a minute to compose myself. lol

IMG_0231

at least they didn’t do one while I was eating, I hate those pix! ugh 😦
FYI tomorrow if Hubs doesn’t cut my head off, pix of moi as Wonder Woman!!

wooohooooo! ❤

Reviews; do you read them?

Leave a comment

I’m curious how many people view the reviews online about different services and places of business?

I do, but since this is a workman’s comp thingie, I don’t have a choice where I go! But interesting enough I’m not the only one to notice the receptionist’s attitude.

And yes, that quote is from hubs!!

review

Aaaaaaaack!

Leave a comment

So… just had something happen that I’m not sure I’m able to talk about at this time… 😦

but… AAAAAAAAAAACCCCCCCCKKKKKKK!

mostused_whatsapp_emoticons_hashslush1

 

okay, feeling a lil better, and the boss dude has replied to my email, yeah, no posting about it now. 😦

perplexed-emoji

 

 

so hm? what to do? 

crazysmiley_zps96976135

think mischievous thoughts? 

oremoticon-on-laptop

work on my revision? yeah… 😉

And did you know that there appears to be an emoji for most anything?? LOL

Pick your emoji today!

facebook-emoticons

 

so….

Leave a comment

I found out what happens when I don’t post the IOTD early! lol just kidding! 😀

but oh my goodness I have been on the go since I got here and still finalizing stuff. Not always the best to be busy in my business…. ya know what I mean? But I still like it a lot. I like helping people. 😀

so IOTD up next!! and this time, thank you Witches of the Craft for my inspiration on this one!!

xoxo

HI!

Leave a comment

So it’s been a couple of days, I’m feeling better. Still can’t remember squat about my accident, but according to some research I’ve been doing…that’s normal. Whoo-something about me is normal. wow! LOL 😀

I’m still without an ISP at the house, and lately after work, all I want to do is crawl into bed and relax. I don’t do manual heavy labor, but what I do do, can exhaust me.

As you’ve noticed, I changed the background etc. Will be changing my gravator shortly too. 🙂 I’m starting to get into the spirit of the holiday. I’ll snap a pic of my trees on my desk later. LOL Yes, more than one, I like to have a little winter wonderland on my desk. Duh, I’m weird. :p

I hope ya’ll are doing well…I miss doing the Nanowrimo, but I just haven’t felt like writing, and my plot bunnies-silly little furballs- are playing in the snow. And what the one I do have staring at me, well it’s a new bunny in a different area….to write what he wants or not? We’ll see, I miss writing. I just need to go back and re-read what I’ve written – WIPs- and see if I can remember where I was going with it. I do have some outlines on some of them. So that will help. But…we’ll see, otherwise I have a new paper tablet and a pen. Still love writing the old fashioned way on paper. I am trying to locate my notes on what I wrote for Halloween, and get them up soonish. OI!

Anywho…take care, drive carefully, stay warm and stay hydrated. Yes, you can still suffer from dehydration in the winter months. Till later… Peace!!

I’m only 1 person

Leave a comment

And I’m no longer able to move at lightening fast speed. Not if you want something done correctly and accurately.

but…guess I’m wrong about some things…

move it, move it, move it!!

oh good grief! I will so be looking forward to the 1700 chime today!!
and I will be stopping for a drink on the way home, Starbucks! I’m so, uh, non-alcoholic. lol

later, a much better less stressed blog entry. And right now, my stress level is at 20+ woot woot! Stress Alert, somethings going to blow! And I can hear my BP going up!! And feel it too! ugh 😦

OMG! it must be a full moon….

2 Comments

Okay just looked, and a full moon is right around the corner.

Let me just say, TGIF!! and I’m not on call on this weekend.

it has been a day!

I’m lucky, I got lunch in. and I’ve finally caught up with my paperwork. From two or three people that I’ve already seen. For once, I’m happy for a no-show on my scheduled appt tonight.

so…time to do the relaxation/breathing techniques that I share, and hope nothing else happens for the next forty minutes. After that, I’m done for the week, stick a fork in me! lol 😀

and I’m on days next week.

fixed the Header

1 Comment

okay I have an issue with spelling! most all of my friend’s know that…

I used to have an issue with proofreading an email, making corrections in red, and then sending the corrected version back to the sender. Uh yeah!! I’m surprised I still have friends. lol 😀

I have stopped doing that. But on my own posts…yeah, I will drive myself nuts, spell checking. So when I signed onto my site from work this morning, and saw the old header with a big typo-spelling, I was like OMG! How did I miss THAT!

so I’m home and I have fixed it. No, it wasn’t the first thing I did. I’ve been doing other stuff, so I know I’m not as bad as I used to be. Bad still, but not all that bad. I mean, I no longer call stores, and tell them to go out and fix their signage. Yeah, been there, called it in. OY!!

and it’s funny when I IM with my best friend, I don’t care if we have typos, I’m usually tired, or my CTS is acting up, and whatever? We’re chatting…let it go. Sure, if I was really ‘on’ I’d be like, omg. And I have apologized for constant typo’s. But he gets me. I ramble on IM’s like I do in rl. LOL 😀

so anywho, it’s fixed. I am feeling better. Now, to go finish the proofreading of our story, and hopefully post it tonight. But no promises, my colleague at work was on vacation today, and I was busy. I’m mentally tired. Actually…I would rather go write on a wip, and proof this story-when I am more alert to do it. I hate not giving 100% to an endeavor. Which reminds me, I was discussing my work ethic with my boss today. I had a late lunch, and instead of taking an hour, I took the half hour I had left. It surprised him, if you take a late lunch and nothing is going on, take your full hour! I just about passed out. He realizes our job is stressful, and I need that full hour to decompress. So woot!! 😀

Ya’ll have a lovely evening. I’m enjoying the lovely snow that fell today. Time to go have some hot chocolate, and fire up my co-writer. “YOU READY, PINKY? Time to rum….write! not rumble. What? Oh yeah, maybe rumble our unruly plot bunnies!” LOL 😀

OMG! I need this coffee mug: Yes, they are usually doing the plot bunny dance on my head at that time.

I keep telling you all, there are plot bunny images on the internet. This is one of my favorites! 😀

and even videos??

2 out 5 completed

4 Comments

Yay! sorry but surely, I’m catching up on my paperwork. Except the website, just decided to throw me a monkey wrench. cie la vie.

it’ll all be okay! 🙂
I’m just happy I’m catching up!!

Diversity

Leave a comment

Makes the world go round… Right?

okay, so most everyone that knows me, knows I’m a Wiccan. And uh, one of my favorite holidays is right around the corner. I know I’m not allowed to wear any of my pentacles or Wiccan jewelry to work. Fine. so be it.

But I’m not allowed to wear any jewelry that looks “New Agey” meaning, no crystals. That I’m at a complete loss of words for. Honestly!

However I can see people wearing the “Angel Wings” Nothing against Angels, I have a guardian one sometimes. But how can you deny me a crystal point, when others walk around with wings? I’m just asking. I know better than to take this to HR, they wear a crucifix. Still hakuna matata!

also I need a jewelry designer to help me out with a design I’ve got in my head. I love Rose Gold, and I want a rose gold pentacle. Cause yeah, I’m weird…whatever? I think it would be pretty. But…the design will disguise the fact that it’s a pentacle. See why I need help? LOL 🙂

updated: oooh, maybe a crystal point, with wings??? What do ya’ll think? 🙂

so Peace )0(

ps-if I can’t show my faith, why can others? quid pro quo.
Diversity is a beautiful thing, and not everyone on the Earth belongs to the same religious view point. I’m just saying….bummed out here. Next thing you know, my pumpkin on my desk will have to go.

Older Entries Newer Entries

Home Independence

​Your ​Guide For Work At Home Opportunities

Drunk and in Development

Fundraising and 101 warm white wines

Top 10 Food and Drinks From Around The World

Recipes, Meals, Restaurants and Amazing Kitchen Gadgets and Kitchenware

Sesame Limited

Company Website

Divided We Fall

Bipartisan dialogue for the politically engaged

How to do yoga

all about Yoga

Banter Republic

It's just banter

GM_Creations

Tutorials on Quilling Art,Paper Sculpture and many more things.

Boni's Art, Music and Musings ...

My Art, my Music, My thoughts and my Work.

Journey2Motivate

Inspirational Quotes To Motivate Your Life

My Spirals

• Hugs and Infinities

PATRICK STORIES

Make PEACE ✌ Show LOVE❤

Cheche Winnie

Sustainable Living & Wildlife Conservation in Kenya Blog

Vigilant Knight

Exploring the history!

The Art of Blogging

For bloggers who aspire to inspire

Vibe a Little

Learning to Live

Shreya Vikram

Blurring the lines between poetry and prose

CrapPile

A blog about pretty much anything

SindrElf

The Geeky Blogger

The Plein Air Experience

No Camera Needed

Elan Mudrow

Smidgens

Little Fears

Tales of humour, whimsy and courgettes

Neha's Blog

collecting moments that stump

Just One Liner

One liner Quotes📖

JGC Blog - Culture is not one thing. It's Everything.

Self-Improvement • Travels • Fictional Writing • Blogger Tips • Personal Growth • Geek Culture • Overview

MOVIE-WARDEN

T.V/Movie News & Reviews

Shangri La Massage Spa

ShangriLa Spa brings to you a full-body deep tissue holistic treatment, our Tibetan Massages with its roots In India is today a highly developed science.

LIF:E - Love Is For Everyone

Pondering the present, while forgetting about the future and realising the past.

blackwings666

Horror, Science Fiction, Comic Books and More

Mistakes & Adventures

What I've always wanted

Sweetmoran Adventures

Adventure-Safaris

InkBlots and IceBergs

musings on life | bits of psychology | attempts at poetry

The Nerdy Lion

Lions can wear glasses too

Just something I was thinking about . . .

Not trying to persuade you to think my way, but to make you think period.

MovieBabble

The Casual Way to Discuss Movies

WitchyMooCow

WitchyMooCow