Home

Moms Day 2021

Leave a comment

So Patrick bought me the Shaq grill. The cats bought me a charm. It was a nice weekend- I wasn’t on call and could sleep in and nap on Saturday. 😂 #Goals

After grilling steak on the Shaq grill I was only half impressed. The steak was over cooked, the temperature was difficult and I got burnt by the steam. When Patrick went to take it apart and clean. That’s the other reason we decided to return it!

1-I got hurt! Steam burns hurt!

2-the temperature wasn’t right, even with the directions and the steaks were over cooked!

3- there was oil/grease from the steak on the insides! The oil tray was easy to remove, yet difficult to put back in place! The oil was on the heating coils?!?!?! and that’s when we both decided it was being returned!! But seriously the Steam burn 🔥 was the first thing that ticked Patrick off- I GOT HURT, COOKING! On a product I shouldn’t have gotten hurt on! And yes, it was level on a flat surface!

Yay! For Sam’s Club! Yes, we’re Prime Members! Buying in bulk is smart! Costco is not worth the price of membership for US! To far away, overpriced food and multiple reasons-which sucks because I know they’re good to their employees!

But Sam’s has real food-that I can cook, that’s good quality in bulk and reduces our carbon footprints 👣 cause we stock up and go to the grocery store less!

Plus they’re 100% guarantee is amazing! Patrick returned the grill from hell, without the printed receipt and they looked up his purchase on the computer 🧑‍💻 and the money 💵 was returned on his card. Easy Peasy! He bought us other food items while there.

At this point and after the ordeal at the nail salon in Muncie. TNails, 20 years I’ve been going there and NOW, they’ve chosen to argue with me?! My manicurist quit! Wages are awful! We’ve given her 100.00 dollars in tips to help her! But yeah, she quit! 😭 so I saw the third in charge and she didn’t do bad until I informed her that the product she used -who markets dip and polish together for hands/feet, didn’t match! And she lied about basic science! “The polish oxidized in the box!” *it’s a new unopened in a sealed box polish!! Where and how did this oxidize? OMG 😳 stop lying 🤥

My toes were red my nails were pink! They were ALL supposed to be pink! So, she started painting OVER THE RED! WTH! 🤦🏻‍♀️ seriously 😳 no, just no! I asked to have the toe polish removed and just repainted with a pink. Reasonable in my opinion! But that’s when she was arguing with me and then Patrick! Yep, that’s when he said we’re going elsewhere! Bye 👋🏻 bye 👋🏻 TNails

So yeah my Mother’s Day weekend was overall nice! I enjoyed spending time with Patrick and then playing with the fur kids. 🐈‍⬛ JiJi and 🐈‍⬛ Isis.

And I did like the concept of the indoor grill. What’s your opinion on the Ninja Foodie Grill?

Have an amazing day!

Aloha 🌸🌼🌺🌸🌼🌺

**Updated due to the word functions! Finishing my sentences WRONG AND USING THE WRONG WORDS! it just did it again! I caught it this time!

Oh and here’s the charm the fur kids bought me!

Good taste
A Gold Maneki Neko aka the Lucky Cat

Hello and welcome to Important dates in March

Leave a comment

We start off on March 1st with AFWD 2019 aka Take your Action Figure to Work Day

Alex doesn’t want to be left out of the fun! 😉

We then segue into Mardi Gras on March 5 for those of us that like Fun! Beads optional! 🙂 

What happens after Fat Tuesday? why Ash Wednesday of Course! March 6th
For those that are about to start Lent, we feel for you! NO Meat Fridays, giving up something you really like for forty days! yes, I remember being forced to do that nonsense too! But it’s what you do for your faith! Remember!! Be nice to people!

And then it’s Mercury Retrograde 1st cycle of the year
Now depending on who you believe it starts on the fifth or the sixth! I’m going to go with the earlier date, better safe than sorry! lol 🙂

Remember Mercury is the God of Communication and most importantly try not to take things personally. They don’t really mean it. Some people will say offensive things and they don’t mean to, it’s just that their thinking is muddied and their communication skills are sub par right now. This won’t be forever only until March 28! for this cycle. oops 😛
PS- I’m not yelling, I swear! It’s just this is really important and so I used Caps lock. okay, I’ll take JiJi whapping me in the head with his tail, owies!!

Now for the important stuff!

BACK UP YOUR DATA! 

DO NOT PURCHASE ANYTHING BIG, FOR EXAMPLE, CARS, COMPUTERS, PHONES AND IF YOU DO, BE SURE TO TRIPLE CHECK ALL THE PAPERWORK AND ENSURE THAT THEY HAVE A WARRANTY! 

THIS CAN BE A STRESSFUL TIME, BUT TRY TO BE PATIENT AND HAVE A SENSE OF HUMOR. NO ONE LIKES HAVING THINGS GO HAYWIRE. SPEAKING OF, IF YOU HAVE A PENDING TRIP, PLEASE DOUBLE-CHECK ANY INFORMATION YOU WERE GIVEN AND ENSURE YOU HAVE EVERYTHING YOU NEED BEFORE YOU LEAVE THE HOUSE, TICKETS, PASSPORT, MONEY, CLOTHES, TOLIETRY ITEMS. YES, I’M SERIOUS! YOU REALLY WANT TO BE CAUGHT HALF-WAY AROUND THE WORLD WITHOUT YOUR SPECIAL MEDICATIONS, OR SOMETHING THAT YOU REALLY, REALLY NEED AND THE HOTEL CAN’T ARRANGE FOR IT. YEP, MERCURY RETROGRADE.

NOW FOR THE POSITIVE SIDE OF MERCURY RETROGRADE, I KNOW, SO FAR IT’S ALL BEEN NUTS! BUT IF YOU NEED TO TIE UP LOOSE ENDS ON PROJECTS, WARDROBE REORGANIZATION, HOME IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS, WELL NOW IS THE PERFECT TIME TO FINISH THOSE!

And then on March 8th, it’s International Women’s Day
Re-read the above if you will be taking a trip for this most opportune day and weekend!

Looking back to my college days, like ten years ago. LOL 😀 I was to come up with a collage of my influences and that is representative of Me.  My influences: Rosie the Riveter- pretty self-explanatory I think. Gloria Steinem- I was a child of the ’70s and she told me I could do whatever I wanted! So yeah, had to have her in there. The Statue- I was looking for one of Pallas Athena-but couldn’t find a good one…so I ran across this one and I liked it. Reminds me of a woman running with a torch- to light the way! The Dancing Silhouettes those are my friends celebrating life! This was drawn by Sean O’Donnell and colored by Moi aka GroovyGoddess 😉

so many people hate this day! I love ❤ it!! Spring Forward and we get more daylight now!!
March 10th at 3am.

OMG we then have PI DAY 3/14

And the next day is the 15th the Ides of March which I remember as Cesear being killed, stabbed at the Senate. And that’s it. Apparently, there is other stuff too. So here’s a wiki link

And then it’s time to celebrate and get my Irish on! Oh right, Alex is helping here too!
March 17th Saint Patrick’s Day

And then Blessed Ostara Everyone on March 20th aka the Vernal Equinox

a very pretty Ostara altar, not mine but in case you need an example of what you could do!
I do have that Gaia statue from Oberon Zell 

And from Alex, Blessed Ostara and Happy International Earth Day

And that’s it for March, lots of fun holidays and other stuff too! I’ll be posting some more Alex art and action shots from #AFWD2019 (duh) and other holiday stuff too! Have a beautiful week! Happy Monday!

Trailer for Fantastic Beasts

1 Comment

Squeee!! See why we have to watch this on a large screen!! 

 

Women of Wonder, Marvelous!

3 Comments

I’ll definitely be sharing his art more often, ARKENSTELLAR

Woot!

Leave a comment

YAY! I am finally able to work from home! We’re doing telehealth now.

I have lots of pros for this, I’m working from home! I get to spend time with Patrick longer before running off to go to work. We’re saving Gas Money!! The kitties are spending more time with mommy! Case in point:  Isis is helping me out! Or is she Hiding out? lol 🙂 either way, I get to watch the kitties and my blood pressure is doing really well tonight, hasn’t spiked once!

I’m in the comfort of my own home!! Always a bonus, and I’ll be able to drop to sleep as soon as I pass off and not worry about falling asleep when driving.

Yeah, I need to fix the lighting in here better. It is giving me a slight headache. But so far that is the only con! Well that and Patrick coming into my office and going what’cha doing? LOL I have been informing him of when not to come and bug me. He’s really good about that, but the kitties, they don’t care! plus who’re they going to tell? they keep my secrets! lol Basically the door stays shut or his door gets closed!! Cause the kitties don’t like closed doors, they are opened when I’m done with a consult. 😉

Alex’s Geek Corner

Leave a comment

“Yes, I am Fangirling!! The boss lady has become a friend of Mr. Keith Giffen, you name it, he’s done it, Marvel, DC, Legion of Superheroes, Batman, The Scooby Apocalypse Volume 1- I tried to share the link to the ebook, and sorry, no dice! But the one thing I love above all the others, AMBUSH BUG!! OMG! He is the most awesome and hilarious character ever!! I’d totally do a mini-comic with him if I could! Kitty Girl Alex and Ambush Bug take the mall by Storm! I think it would totally sell. Much better than those death matches. Ugh, those are just wrong. Oh right, I’m a girlie girl but I can totally kick ass if I have too! Ambush buggy I’d totally hug you!! That’s why I’m covering that horrible dollie you have and put myself there!”

 

Hi from me, you know the Groovy One. LOL 😀 I sent that request a while ago and yes, I behaved and didn’t fangirl at the time he accepted but, honestly, his Ambush Bug got me through a few tough times in the Army. When I was all ugh and then I’d read a story with Bug in it, I couldn’t breathe I was laughing so hard and you can’t stay sad when you’re laughing that hard. So truly, thank you very much, Sir! You made me smile multiple times with this very goofy character and he might’ve influenced some of Alexandria’s hijinx.
Hugs!

OMG! I <3 this

Leave a comment

Pop Funko has done it again! And if anyone would like to send me one as a surprise or an unbirthday present, I’ll totally accept it! She’ll have a spot on my new workstation at the house, starting in 2 weeks! 😉

I love this Goddess form!! Reminds me of the one Gaia figure I have from Oberon Zell! That one is on my altar and does not move unless it’s cleaning time or the kitties are rubbing against her!

IOTD

Leave a comment

WOOT! It’s FRIYAY! 

IOTD

Leave a comment

10 Months, OH YEAH!!

Leave a comment

Older Entries

Home Independence

​Your ​Guide For Work At Home Opportunities

Drunk and in Development

Fundraising and 101 warm white wines

Top 10 Food and Drinks From Around The World

Recipes, Meals, Restaurants and Amazing Kitchen Gadgets and Kitchenware

Sesame Limited

Company Website

Divided We Fall

Bipartisan dialogue for the politically engaged

How to do yoga

all about Yoga

Banter Republic

It's just banter

GM_Creations

Tutorials on Quilling Art,Paper Sculpture and many more things.

Boni's Art, Music and Musings ...

My Art, my Music, My thoughts and my Work.

Journey2Motivate

Journey2Motivate

My Spirals

• Hugs and Infinities

PATRICK STORIES

Make PEACE ✌ Show LOVE❤

Cheche Winnie

Sustainable Living & Wildlife Conservation in Kenya Blog

Vigilant Knight

Exploring the history!

The Art of Blogging

For bloggers who aspire to inspire

Vibe a Little

Learning to Live

Shreya Vikram

Blurring the lines between poetry and prose

CrapPile

A blog about pretty much anything

SindrElf

The Geeky Blogger

The Plein Air Experience

No Camera Needed

Elan Mudrow

Smidgens

Little Fears

Tales of humour, whimsy and courgettes

Neha's Blog

collecting moments that stump

Just One Liner

One liner Quotes📖

JGC Blog - Culture is not one thing. It's Everything.

Self-Improvement • Travels • Fictional Writing • Blogger Tips • Personal Growth • Geek Culture • Overview

MOVIE-WARDEN

T.V/Movie News & Reviews

Shangri La Massage Spa

ShangriLa Spa brings to you a full-body deep tissue holistic treatment, our Tibetan Massages with its roots In India is today a highly developed science.

LIF:E - Love Is For Everyone

Pondering the present, while forgetting about the future and realising the past.

blackwings666

Horror, Science Fiction, Comic Books and More

Mistakes & Adventures

What I've always wanted

Sweetmoran Adventures

Adventure-Safaris

InkBlots and IceBergs

musings on life | bits of psychology | attempts at poetry

The Nerdy Lion

Lions can wear glasses too

Just something I was thinking about . . .

Not trying to persuade you to think my way, but to make you think period.

MovieBabble

The Casual Way to Discuss Movies

WitchyMooCow

WitchyMooCow